icon Books donated: 9,383,164 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,642,930.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Comic Book & Graphic Novels
  • /
  • Nonfiction
  • / The Magic of Reality
image description
The Magic of Reality: How We Know What's Really True
View larger imageView larger image

The Magic of Reality

How We Know What's Really True

by Richard Dawkins , Dave McKean

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $9.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.84

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(39 Copies): Very Good Very Good. Cloth, D-j. 2011. Originally published at $29.98.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-106
      AZ, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $21.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: McKean, Dave New in new dust jacket. New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $24.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $28.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $28.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely crisp and clean. Gift inscription on inside cover, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket.
      Sale

      Ensight Books Company
      BC, CAN

      $29.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): McKean, Dave Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $33.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $38.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): McKean, Dave Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $38.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Near Fine SIGNED BY RICHARD DAWKINS without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Fourth Printing with lower cover edge bumped in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 271 pp.
      Sale

      By The Book L C
      AZ, USA

      $98.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Dawkins' "The Selfish Gene" revolutionized the way humans see natural selection. His blockbuster "The God Delusion" provoked worldwide debate. Now this master science writer has teamed up with a master of the graphic novel to create a new genre: the graphic science book. 288 pp. 11,000 print. (Graphic Novels)

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 271 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Free Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1439192812
      • Publication Date: Oct. 4th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9781439192818
      • Dimensions: 7.60 x 9.80 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.00 lbs
      • Categories: Nonfiction Comic and Nonfiction Graphic Novels Philosophy & Social Aspects of Science Folklore and Mythology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.84

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.