icon Books donated: 9,390,090 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,650,435.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Education
  • /
  • Administration
  • /
  • General
  • / Creating the Opportunity to Learn
image description
Creating the Opportunity to Learn: Moving from Research to Practice to Close the Achievement Gap
View larger imageView larger image

Creating the Opportunity to Learn

Moving from Research to Practice to Close the Achievement Gap

by A. Wade Boykin & Pedro Noguera , A. Wade Boykin , Pedro Noguera

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $7.57

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $31.94

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
eBook available for $16.92
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $31.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $7.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet
      TX, USA

      $7.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $8.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark.
      Sale

      Mary Phipps
      IL, USA

      $9.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1416613064 Crease on front cover but has never been used.
      Sale

      Fourstar Books
      MD, USA

      $9.77
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book is brand new, I strive for 100% customer satisfaction, item ships next business day in a jiffy envelope.
      Sale

      Bostonrrrs
      ma, USA

      $10.10
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $11.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine Large paperback in excellent condition, would be as new if not for a tiny corner-crease at the tops of the first section of pages, "authors present a comprehensive view of the achievement gap and advocate for strategies that contribute to the success of all children, " 231 pages.
      Sale

      Mainly Books
      PA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416613064 A brand-new, unused copy in perfect condition. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $12.17
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1416613064 Almost new book. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $12.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-104
      TX, USA

      $15.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $31.94
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Two giants in the fields of education, psychology, and equity A. Wade Boykin and Pedro Noguera reveal bold truths about the achievement gap and provide you with a promising framework focused on key factors drawn from successful schools. Here's your opportunity to understand why some school districts are making more progress than others, to make sure you're focused on what really works, and to build the capacity of high-performance, high-poverty schools.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 231 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Association for Supervision & Curriculum Deve
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1416613064
      • Publication Date: Sep. 19th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9781416613060
      • Dimensions: 6.00 x 8.80 x 0.60 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.70 lbs
      • Categories: General Education Administration

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.57

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $31.94

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.57

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.