icon Books donated: 9,394,799 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,655,537.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Jewish
  • /
  • General
  • / On the Eve
image description
On the Eve: The Jews of Europe Before the Second World War
View larger imageView larger image

On the Eve

The Jews of Europe Before the Second World War

by Bernard Wasserstein

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $6.83

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $6.94

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1416594272 Text is clean, binding is tight. Minor cover and edge wear. Free tracking. No foreign sales.
      Sale

      Drake's Books LLC
      AL, USA

      $6.83
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $6.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good 1416594272 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority.
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.37
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416594272 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416594272 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! !
      Sale

      GIANTBOOKSALE
      NY, USA

      $10.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(83 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(28 Copies): Fine 1416594272 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $10.71
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      barone books
      ny, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(39 Copies): Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2012. Originally published at $32.50.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-072
      AZ, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very Good 1416594272 Very Good Condition. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $12.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NEW. A brand-new, unread copy in excellent condition. Has remainder mark.
      Sale

      Books and More by the Rowe
      AR, USA

      $24.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1416594272.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $24.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. (Hardcover, 2012) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $24.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $25.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $26.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 522 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $33.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $42.01
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Wasserstein's original and provocative book presents a disturbing interpretation of the collapse of European Jewish civilization even before the Nazi onslaught. Based on vast research, written with compassion and empathy, the harsh realities of the age are laid bare.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 522 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1416594272
      • Publication Date: May. 1st, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9781416594277
      • Dimensions: 6.55 x 9.58 x 1.67 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.73 lbs
      • Categories: General Jewish History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.83

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $6.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.83

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.