icon Books donated: 9,395,988 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,656,826.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • Revolutionary War
  • / Liberty's Exiles
image description
Liberty's Exiles: American Loyalists in the Revolutionary World
View larger imageView larger image

Liberty's Exiles

American Loyalists in the Revolutionary World

by Maya Jasanoff

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $5.60

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $26.41 (Save 12.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $26.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Thank you for supporting our mission with your purchase.
      Sale

      GWIWM BOOKS
      MI, USA

      $5.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Mission Based Books LLC
      MI, USA

      $5.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very good Ships out next day, click expedited for faster shipping.
      Sale

      Books-FYI
      ky, USA

      $7.32
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Ships out next day, click expedited for faster shipping.
      Sale

      Books-FYI
      ky, USA

      $8.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1400041686 Publisher's overstock.
      Sale

      JW Books
      TN, USA

      $8.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New No Dust Jacket! Brand New Book, These books are unread perfect condition but have no dust jacket May have some shelf wear or remainder mark.
      Sale

      Buybreak
      NY, USA

      $8.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.89 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Book
      Sale

      Duttenhofer's Books
      OH, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(17 Copies): Like New 2011. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): Very Good Very Good. Cloth, D-j. 2011. Originally published at $30.00.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-078
      KS, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used in Good jacket Cover clean with light wear. Light shelf wear, esp. to bottom edge. No marks found inside. Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 2/15/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Excellent [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 2/15/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges.
      Sale

      Discount Books 4U
      GA, USA

      $17.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1400041686 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $21.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 1400041686 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $21.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1400041686.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $23.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 460 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.45
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      At the end of the American Revolution, 60,000 Americans loyal to the British cause fled the United States and became refugees throughout the British Empire. This groundbreaking book offers the first global history of the loyalist exodus to Canada, the Caribbean, Sierra Leone, India, and beyond.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 460 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1400041686
      • Publication Date: Feb. 15th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9781400041688
      • Dimensions: 6.59 x 9.25 x 1.37 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.80 lbs
      • Categories: Revolutionary War United States History Emigration and Immigration

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.60

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $26.41 (Save 12.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.60

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.