icon Books donated: 9,361,320 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,619,262.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • Iraq War (2003-)
  • / War Surgery in Afghanistan and Iraq
image description
War Surgery in Afghanistan and Iraq: A Series of Cases, 2003-2007
View larger imageView larger image

War Surgery in Afghanistan and Iraq

A Series of Cases, 2003-2007

by Shawn Christian Nessen , Dave Edmond Lounsbury , Stephen P. Hetz

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $39.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $93.37 (Save 10.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $93.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Still in shrinkwrap, this copy is in clean tight unmarked condition.
      Sale

      Heroes Bookshop
      NY, USA

      $39.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good VG-Book is in very good overall condition. Dust jacket, if applicable, is intact, with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and notes or folds are very limited.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of S.W.FL.
      FL, USA

      $61.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0981822800 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $69.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0981822800.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $69.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Boards and pages are clean and bright. Slight bow to back board. Corers bumped. Dj is bright and glossy but has edgewear, creases and rubbed along all edges esp. top and folds. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 441 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      The Bookmark
      WA, USA

      $78.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 441 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $78.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Pristine, unmarked copy has no tears, dings, or cracks to the spine. Corners sharp. Will not fit into standard US overseas mailing enveope.
      Sale

      Xandria's Books
      WA, USA

      $78.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Pristine, unmarked copy has no tears, dings, or cracks to the spine. Corners sharp. Will not fit into standard US overseas mailing enveope.
      Sale

      Xandria's Books
      WA, USA

      $78.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Pristine, unmarked copy has no tears, dings, or cracks to the spine. Corners sharp. Will not fit into standard US overseas mailing enveope.
      Sale

      Xandria's Books
      WA, USA

      $78.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $93.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very nice copy.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $98.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New Close to new condidtion.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $98.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 441 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $110.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new, in shrink wrap. Purchased from publisher. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. We will ship international, but additional charges apply.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $128.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Specialty Volume of Textbooks of Military Medicine. TMM. Edited by Shawn Christian Nessen, Dave Edmond Lounsbury, and Stephen P. Hetz. Foreword by Bob Woodruff. Prepared especially for medical personnel. Provides the fundamental principles and priorities critical in managing the trauma of modern warfare. Contains concise supplemental material for military surgeons deploying or preparing to deploy to a combat theater.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 441 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Government Printing Office
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0981822800
      • Publication Date: Jul. 1st, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9780981822808
      • Dimensions: 8.92 x 11.28 x 1.20 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 4.16 lbs
      • Categories: Iraq War History General Surgery

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $39.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $93.37 (Save 10.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $39.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.