icon Books donated: 9,367,729 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,626,207.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Medieval
  • / Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150--1750
image description
Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150--1750
View larger imageView larger image

Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150--1750

by Lorraine Daston , Katharine Park

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $19.83

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $182.76

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0942299906 Hard cover book that is a former library item. Typical library markings. Very little wear to cover. Binding is tight and Text is clean throughout. Good reader copy. Fast Shipper! !
      Sale

      high_country_books
      CO, USA

      $19.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good Plus jacket 1st Edition, Very Good in Good+ DJ with long tears internally repaired with tape.
      Sale

      Wrigley-Cross Books
      OR, USA

      $41.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0942299906.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $48.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0942299906 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $49.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with red gilt titles, DJ, 512 pp, b&w illustrations, thick quarto, light edgewear with very light shelfwear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover.
      Sale

      Tornbooks
      TX, USA

      $68.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $99.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $182.76
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $191.12
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Winner of the Pfizer Award sponsored by the History of Science Society (HSS). "Winner of the History of Science Society's Pfizer Prize" "This book is about setting the limits of the natural and the limits of the known, wonders and wonder, from the High Middle Ages through the Enlightenment. A history of wonders as objects of natural inquiry is simultaneously an intellectual history of the orders of nature. A history of wonder as a passion of natural inquiry is simultaneously a history of the evolving collective sensibility of naturalists. Pursued in tandem, these interwoven histories show how the two sides of knowledge, objective order and subjective sensibility, were obverse and reverse of the same coin rather than opposed to one another." --From the Introduction "Wonders and the Order of Nature" is about the ways in which European naturalists from the High Middle Ages through the Enlightenment used wonder and wonders, the passion and its objects, to envision themselves and the natural world. Monsters, gems that shone in the dark, petrifying springs, celestial apparitions--these were the marvels that adorned romances, puzzled philosophers, lured collectors, and frightened the devout. Drawing on the histories of art, science, philosophy, and literature, Lorraine Daston and Katharine Park explore and explain how wonder and wonders fortified princely power, rewove the texture of scientific experience, and shaped the sensibility of intellectuals. This is a history of the passions of inquiry, of how wonder sometimes inflamed, sometimes dampened curiosity about nature's best-kept secrets. Refracted through the prism of wonders, the order of nature splinters into a spectrum of orders, a tour of possible worlds.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 512 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Zone Books (NY)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0942299906
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780942299908
      • Publication Date: May. 22nd, 1998
      • Dimensions: 7.78 x 11.30 x 1.74 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.90 lbs
      • Categories: Medieval History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $19.83

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $182.76

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $19.83

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.