icon Books donated: 9,359,787 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,617,601.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • /
  • Psychology
  • /
  • Psychopathology
  • /
  • Compulsive Behavior
  • / Overcoming Binge Eating
image description
Overcoming Binge Eating
View larger imageView larger image

Overcoming Binge Eating

by Christopher G. Fairburn , Fairburn

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $8.44

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.01 (Save 5.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $17.01
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      $8.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Binding, Highlight on about 15 pages, Ship with tracking number where available. We do not ship to GU or PR.
      Sale

      NaGar Trading
      PA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-045
      OH, USA

      $9.79
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      $9.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0898621798 Very Good Condition. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-072
      AZ, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Stains on the front cover. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $10.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good Paperback. Book is slightly worn along edges.
      Sale

      The Book House - Saint Louis
      MO, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      $11.13
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-113
      TX, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine; Collectible Like New Book, The Guilford Press Books, 1995, paperback, no marks inside/side edge of book has some stains, 246 pages of knowledge, in excellent condition, a great book.
      Sale

      DeltaBooks
      GA, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0898621798 Outstanding Condition! All pages/text and binding are excellent, clean, tight. Shows very minor use. Buy with confidence....Customer Service is our TOP PRIORITY! Delivery confirmation on all orders.
      Sale

      Bookfriendz
      AZ, USA

      $13.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good trade paperback, 1995.
      Sale

      The Book House - Saint Louis
      MO, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine+ No Jacket Issued This soft cover trade paperback book is in wonderful condition. Near Fine+. It looks almost new. Solid and flat with a very clean & very bright cover. Tight & unmarked pages. No highlighting or notes. Professional psychologist imprint. 246 pages.
      Sale

      glenn david books
      PA, USA

      $13.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good 1995 The Guilford Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, small spots to page edges due to age, text clean with strong binding.
      Sale

      CPK Sales
      HI, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.01
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Authoritative and accessible, this book provides all the information needed to both understand binge eating and bring it under control. Containing a new self-help program based on the most effective strategies for controlling these behaviors, it is designed to be used on its own or in conjunction with therapy. The program provides step-by-step guidance for: overcoming the urge to binge; establishing stable, healthy eating habits; getting control of eating behavior; and reducing the risk of relapse.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 247 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Guilford Publications
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0898621798
      • Publication Date: Mar. 11th, 1995
      • ISBN-13: 9780898621792
      • Dimensions: 5.48 x 8.48 x 0.66 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.67 lbs
      • Categories: Compulsive Behavior General Eating Disorders

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.44

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.01 (Save 5.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $8.44

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.