icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • 19th Century
  • / Inside the Monster
image description
Inside the Monster: Writings on the United States and American Imperialism
View larger imageView larger image

Inside the Monster

Writings on the United States and American Imperialism

by Josi Martm , Jose Marti , Jos Mart

(Hardcover, Spanish)
(Hardcover, Spanish)
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $18.39

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. 1975 stated 1st printing. Sunning & slight edgewear on dj, staining on cover, foxing on edge & eps, pgs tanned, corner folds, notes on some pgs, binding tight.
      Sale

      David Segal
      NY, USA

      $18.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No DJ First American Edition. No DJ. 1975. Blue cloth boards. Ex-library with usual marks and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy with crisp pages. Clean covers. Tight Spine. Sharp corners.
      Sale

      Driftless Books And Music
      WI, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in VG jacket Very Good, Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket, worn on edges, Previous owner's name, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Personal Service, International Shipping Available. Photos by Request.
      Sale

      Fairlane Books
      VT, USA

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Trade paperback in good condition. Pages yellowed.
      Sale

      Bingo Used Books
      WA, USA

      $22.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket. Stated first printing. NOT ex-lib., but "purchased at USPS auction" stamped on front pastedown. Pages tanned. Some staining on cover. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      K. S. Ryan
      MD, USA

      $25.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Near-Fine; a few dust spots on top edge, as seen with book closed; else Fine. In good+ dust jacket in brodart sleeve.
      Sale

      Borogove Books
      CA, USA

      $33.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0853453594 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $35.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling and tanning to page edges, dj is not price clipped, some soiling and rubbing, edges have curling/creasing, one tiny tear along top edge, moisture stain on underside of dj,
      Sale

      Gene The Book Peddler
      NH, USA

      $43.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0853453594. Translated by Elinor Randall, with additional translations by Luis A. Baralt, Juan de Onis, and Roslyn Held Foner; edited with an introduction and notes by Philip S. Foner. 386 pages, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: The writings of Jose Marti, collected and edited by Gonzalo de Quesada y Miranda, fill seventy volumes. ~ It is indeed unfortunate that the bulk of these writings are still not available in English. To partially remedy this situation Monthly Review Press plans to publish, under the editorship of Philip S. Foner, the first comprehensive collection of Marti's writings in English, most of it newly translated by Elinor Randall. The project will encompass in three volumes selections of Marti's writings: the first will be on the United States and American imperialism; the second will be Latin America and the Cuban Revolution; and the third will include Marti's writings on education literature, and art, and translations of his poetry and stories for children. Included, too, will be Marti's significant autobiographical writings. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: José Martí, 1853-95, Cuban essayist, poet, and patriot, leader of the Cuban struggle for independence. One of the greatest prose writers of Spanish America, he is noted for his fluent style and vivid imagery. In Nuestra América (1891) and other essays he brilliantly analyzed the sociopolitical problems of Latin America. As a poet he wrote the famous Ismaelillo (1882), Versos libres (c.1882, pub. 1913), and a collection of exquisite lyrics, Versos sencillos (1891). His disregard for the stilted rhetoric of most 19th-century Spanish literature made him a precursor of the modernismo movement. Simultaneously a poet and a man of action, Martí led a life of heroic dedication to the cause of Cuban independence. At the age of 16 he was arrested and exiled. A long and arduous pilgrimage ensued during which he lived and worked in Mexico, Spain, Guatemala, Venezuela, and the United States, chiefly in New York City. He earned his living mostly by contributing articles (including some perceptive appraisals of literary, artistic, and political life in the United States) to South American newspapers and to the New York Sun. A great admirer of the United States, he nevertheless feared the effect of U. S. Power and influence on the South American republics. During his last stay in the United States (1881-95) he founded the Cuban Revolutionary party and became the leading figure of the liberation movement. A major tragedy at the commencement of the final insurrection against Spain was his untimely death at the battle of Dos Ríos in May, 1895.
      Sale

      Military History Bookshop
      ME, USA

      $47.70
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 384 pages
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • Publisher: Monthly Review Press
      • ISBN-10: 0853453594
      • ISBN-13: 9780853453598
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: Spanish
      • Categories: 19th Century United States History General International Relations General Sociology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $18.39

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $18.39

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.