icon Books donated: 9,377,326 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,636,604.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Religion
  • /
  • Judaism
  • /
  • General
  • / Dignity of Difference
image description
Dignity of Difference: How to Avoid the Clash of Civilizations New Revised Edition
View larger imageView larger image

Dignity of Difference

How to Avoid the Clash of Civilizations New Revised Edition

by Jonathan Sacks

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $6.92

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $19.76 (Save 1.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $19.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some highlighiting inside. ° Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
      Sale

      Books From California
      CA, USA

      $6.92
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-031
      IA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good GREAT BOOK! VERY MILD WEAR ON LAMINATED COVER, NO SPINE CREASES. A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: The year 2001 began as the United Nations Year of Dialogue between Civilizations. By its end, the phrase that came most readily to mind was 'the clash of civilizations. ' The tragedy of September 11 intensified the danger caused by religious differences around the world. As the politics of identity begin to replace the politics of ideology, can religion become a force for peace? The Dignity of Difference is Rabbi Jonathan Sacks's radical proposal for reconciling hatreds. The first major statement by a Jewish leader on the ethics of globalization, it also marks a paradigm shift in the approach to religious coexistence. Sacks argues that we must do more than search for values common to all faiths; we must also reframe the way we see our differences.
      Sale

      Bizarre Books
      OH, USA

      $10.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback book in good condition. Inscription inside the front cover.
      Sale

      Cheryls-Books
      AL, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(16 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback book in good condition.
      Sale

      Cheryls-Books
      AL, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good Small octavo, paper covers, viii, 216 pp., bibliography.
      Sale

      Henry Hollander Bookseller
      CA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used items will have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include extra supplements such as web access codes. In Stock. Ships within 1 business day from Ohio, United States. Expedited shipping available. All book sales guaranteed. Our business has been selling quality books for over 100 years.
      Sale

      PenguinXpress
      OH, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $14.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders.
      Sale

      Pink Casa Antiques
      KY, USA

      $15.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Minor shelf wear to cover. Selling online since 2002. Thousands of satisfied customers. We get your order out FAST! Excellent customer service.
      Sale

      Branchranch Music
      FL, USA

      $16.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Greener Books

      $16.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): All our books are used but in good condition. All books checked carefully for damage before listing. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam!
      Sale

      Oxfam Book Barn F8087
      WEST YORKSHIRE, GBR

      $18.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      $18.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $19.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine This book is in stock now in our UK premises. Please note that dustjacket illustrations may vary and the pictures you may see are often not ours. Overseas buyers please note that should the packed weight of your item exceed 1 Kg we reserve the right to cancel the accepted order and request extra postage.
      Sale

      Jenhams

      $23.77
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $27.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 2003. 2nd Edition. Paperback......We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 350, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....'Quick delivery and book was exactly as described', 'Great service-thank you! '
      Sale

      Kennys.ie

      $32.76
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $94.29
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The Dignity of Difference is Rabbi Jonathan Sackss radical proposal for reconciling hatreds.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 224 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Continuum
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-10: 0826468500
      • Publication Date: Apr. 1st, 2003
      • ISBN-13: 9780826468505
      • Dimensions: 5.00 x 7.40 x 0.60 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.50 lbs
      • Categories: General Judaism General Social Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.92

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $19.76 (Save 1.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.92

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.