icon Books donated: 9,363,939 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,622,099.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • 20th Century/Depression
  • / Ghosts of Hopewell
image description
Ghosts of Hopewell
View larger imageView larger image

Ghosts of Hopewell

by Jim Fisher , Nancy Ed. Fisher

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $6.45

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.29

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(40 Copies): Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. 1999. Originally published at $25.00.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $6.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book HARDCOVER; light creasing of edges of dustjacket; owner's bookplate, o/w in near fine condition.
      Sale

      Eryops Books
      TX, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0809322854 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one business day of your request).
      Sale

      Ezekial Books, LLC
      NH, USA

      $8.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks.
      Sale

      The Bookworm
      IL, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $11.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(128 Copies): Fine BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $11.29
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0809322854 Brand New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships International. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Zia Book Warehouse
      NM, USA

      $11.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(10 Copies): Fine 0809322854 Like New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships International. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Zia Book Warehouse
      NM, USA

      $11.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket
      Sale

      Prairie Archives
      IL, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 8vo. 240 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S71.
      Sale

      Rain Dog Books
      Il, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0809322854. "Nice, strong, clean copy "; 29410.
      Sale

      Village Bookmarket
      NY, USA

      $16.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New in Like New jacket 1999 First Edition, w/number line. Inscribed to former owner by author Jim Fisher. Hardcover w/l.n. dust jacket. As new, mint condition. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe.
      Sale

      The Civil War Book Shop
      OH, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very nice copy.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $36.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New Close to new condidtion.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $38.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $81.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $91.08
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this illustrated examination of the Lindbergh kidnapping case, Jim Fisher seeks to set the record straight regarding Bruno Hauptmann's guilt in "the crime of the century."

      In February 1935, following a sensational, six-week trial, a jury in Flemington, New Jersey, found German carpenter Hauptmann guilty of kidnapping and murdering the twenty-month-old son of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. Although circumstantial, the evidence against Hauptmann--the handwriting on the ransom notes, the homemade kidnapping ladder, Colonel Lindbergh's money found in his garage, his matching the description of the man who accepted the ransom payoff in the Bronx cemetery, his inability to prove an alibi, and his incredible explanation of his possession of the ransom money--was overwhelming, leaving few to doubt his guilt. After a series of appeals and stays, Hauptmann died fourteen months later in the electric chair. A confession would have spared him the death sentence, but Hauptmann chose to die maintaining his innocence.

      It was not until the mid-1970s that revisionists began to challenge the conventional wisdom in the case: that Hauptmann was the lone killer. Revisionist books and articles appeared, as did plays, TV shows, and a movie, all portraying Hauptmann as the victim of a massive police and prosecution frame-up.

      At this point, the focus shifted from the evidence to the conduct of the police. By the 1980s, most people familiar with the case were convinced of Hauptmann's complete innocence. Many denied the murder, believing that the Lindbergh baby remained alive. Several men claimed to be the firstborn son of Charles and Anne Lindbergh, one of whom sued to claim his share of the Lindbergh estate after Charles Lindbergh's death in 1974.

      Another group held that the kidnapping was an elaborate hoax to cover up the murder of the baby by his parents. Anna Hauptmanns series of federal lawsuits against New Jersey and others in the mid-1980s fueled further interest in the case. Although Hauptmann's widow lost all of her lawsuits, she had won the hearts and minds of the American people before her death at the age of ninety-four.

      Former FBI agent Fisher discusses the hard evidence, such as the ransom notes and the wood of the kidnapping ladder. He analyzes and debunks the various revisionist theories and presents new evidence that, coupled with the undisputed facts, prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hauptmann was guilty as charged: he kidnapped and murdered the infant son of Charles and Anne Lindbergh.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 240 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0809322854
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780809322855
      • Dimensions: 6.37 x 9.34 x 0.92 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.16 lbs
      • Categories: 20th Century Great Depression United States History General Murder

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.29

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.45

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.