icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Philosophy
  • /
  • Religious
  • / The Monk and the Philosopher
image description
The Monk and the Philosopher: A Father and Son Discuss the Meaning of Life
View larger imageView larger image

The Monk and the Philosopher

A Father and Son Discuss the Meaning of Life

by Jean-Francois Revel , Matthieu Ricard , John Canti

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $5.75

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.18

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $16.18
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket is torn or missing. The book has moderate to heavy wear. Covers have wear; Edges are yellowed and/or dirty;
      Sale

      GW Spokane Books
      WA, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable MINOR WEAR. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $6.17
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-102
      IN, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-038
      IN, USA

      $8.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0805211039 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback, xxvi + 351 pages; tiny traces of shelf wear, pencil underlinings on approximately 35 pages, otherwise very gently used, clean and unmarked.
      Sale

      Eric James
      NL, CAN

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. SHIP DAILY from NJ; USED, FEELS fresh, not a mark, NEAR FINE (very light surface and edge rub, one page corner turned, little sign of use) AS SHOWN THIS COVER Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. 7573 7573-Orig publ as Le moine et le philosophe in France. Jean Francois-Revel, a pillar of French intellectual life in our time, became world famous for his challenges to both Communism and Christianity. Twenty-seven years ago, his son, Matthieu Ricard, gave up a promising career as a scientist to study Tibetan Buddhism--not as a detached observer but by immersing himself in its practice under the guidance of its greatest living masters.
      Sale

      Phaeton Books
      NJ, USA

      $10.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0805211039. Cover has very minor scuff at corners.; Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted.; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 384 pages.
      Sale

      Silver Books
      CA, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read, excellent condition, no remainder marks Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Dave's Book Center
      WI, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0805211039 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $14.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 0805211039 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $14.05
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0805211039.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $14.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2000 paperback no marks and is in great conditionEach order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
      Sale

      books4u31
      NC, USA

      $14.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.18
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Jean Francois-Revel, a pillar of French intellectual life in our time, became world famous for his challenges to both Communism and Christianity. Twenty-seven years ago, his son, Matthieu Ricard, gave up a promising career as a scientist to study Tibetan Buddhism -- not as a detached observer but by immersing himself in its practice under the guidance of its greatest living masters.
      Meeting in an inn overlooking Katmandu, these two profoundly thoughtful men explored the questions that have occupied humankind throughout its history. Does life have meaning? What is consciousness? Is man free? What is the value of scientific and material progress? Why is there suffering, war, and hatred? Their conversation is not merely abstract: they ask each other questions about ethics, rights, and responsibilities, about knowledge and belief, and they discuss frankly the differences in the way each has tried to make sense of his life.
      Utterly absorbing, inspiring, and accessible, this remarkable dialogue engages East with West, ideas with life, and science with the humanities, providing wisdom on how to enrich the way we live our lives.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 384 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Schocken Books Inc
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0805211039
      • Publication Date: Feb. 15th, 2000
      • ISBN-13: 9780805211030
      • Dimensions: 5.40 x 7.94 x 0.77 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.80 lbs
      • Categories: Religious Philosophy

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.18

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.75

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.