icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Art Books
  • /
  • European
  • / I Never Saw Another Butterfly
image description
I Never Saw Another Butterfly: Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp, 1942-1944
View larger imageView larger image

I Never Saw Another Butterfly

Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp, 1942-1944

by Hana Volavkova , Chaim Potok , Vaclav Havel

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $10.30

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.77 (Save 6.5%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $17.77
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries
      FL, USA

      $10.30
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(14 Copies): Good Softcover; used stickers on the spine and back cover; slight wear to the cover and corners.
      Sale

      Kansas Academics
      KS, USA

      $11.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Acceptable(2 Copies): Poor Softcover; used stickers on the spine and back cover; may have highlighting or annotations; wear to the cover and corners; may have some water damage, however does not affect text just wrinkled some of the pages or slightly torn spine.
      Sale

      Kansas Academics
      KS, USA

      $11.85
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): G+; clean text; ex-library
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $13.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edited by Hana Volavkova. Expanded Second Edition by the United Stated Holocaust Museum. Forward by Chaim Potok. Afterword by Vaclav Havel. Page Sare Bright and Clean (no Writing, Underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (bumping to edges, corners moderately rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.
      Sale

      after-words bookstore
      IL, USA

      $13.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Yes Very Good. No Jacket In these poems and pictures drawn by the young immates of Terezin, we see the daily misery of these uprooted children, as well as their courage and optimism, their hopes and fears. Book is in very good condition with light cover soil and light edgewear. 106 pages, 10.5 x 7.
      Sale

      Popeks Used and Rare Books
      NY, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0805210156 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $15.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 0805210156 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $15.11
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0805210156.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $15.66
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $17.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(23 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $18.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $18.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Schocken Books, New York, 1993. Expanded, 2nd ed, VG+/softcover, Softcover, 106pgs. A total of 15, 000 children under the age of fifteen passed through the Terezin Concentration Camp, less than 100 survived. Packed with care and shipped promptly.
      Sale

      Hooked on History, Inc.
      IL, USA

      $18.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Small quarto, softcover, VG in green pictorial wraps. 106pp.; including epilogue, chronology. Fifteen thousand children under the age of fifteen passed through the Terezin Concentration Camp. Fewer than 100 survived. In these poems and pictures drawn by the young inmates, we see the daily misery of these uprooted children, as well as their hopes and fears, their courage and optimism. 60 color illustrations.
      Sale

      Bookwitch
      CA, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(23 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $19.05
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $19.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 106 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $19.62
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A total of 15,000 children under the age of fifteen passed through the Terezin Concentration Camp between the years 1942-1944; less than 100 survived. In these poems and pictures drawn by the young inmates of Terezin, we see the daily misery of these uprooted children, as well as their courage and optimism, their hopes and fears. The ghetto of Terezin (Theresienstadt), located in the hills outside Prague, was an unusual concentration camp in that it was created to cover up the Nazi genocide of the Jews. Billed as the "Fuhrer's gift to the Jews", this "model ghetto" was the site of a Red Cross inspection visit in 1944. With its high proportion of artists and intellectuals, culture flourished in the ghetto - alongside starvation, disease, and constant dread of transports to the death camps of the east. Every one of its inhabitants was condemned in advance to die. These innocent and honest depictions allow us to see through the eyes of the children what life was like in the ghetto. The children's poems and drawings, revealing maturity beyond their years, are haunting reminders of what no child should ever have to see. This expanded edition of I Never Saw Another Butterfly is published in cooperation with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum in Washington, D.C.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 106 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Schocken Books Inc
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0805210156
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-13: 9780805210156
      • Publication Date: Mar. 15th, 1994
      • Dimensions: 7.04 x 10.48 x 0.66 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.92 lbs
      • Categories: European Art Poetry Anthologies Holocaust History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.30

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.77 (Save 6.5%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $10.30

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.