icon Books donated: 9,583,074 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,859,535.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • /
  • Psychology
  • /
  • Cognitive Psychology
  • / On Intelligence
image description
On Intelligence
View larger imageView larger image

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins , Sandra Blakeslee

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.20

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback in good condition. Text is clean, front cover has two tears at top edge.
      Sale

      TamarBooks
      MA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine New item with possible minimal shelfwear. May have remainder mark. Carefully inspected. Leaves our warehouse same or next business day. Most continental U.S. orders lead time 4-10 days. Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-045
      OH, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      St. Louis Park Books
      MN, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0805078533 New publisher overstock.
      Sale

      Wendys Books 1
      PA, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-114
      OK, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 261.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 261.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 261.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 261.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 261.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 261.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $14.87
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      From the inventor of the PalmPilot comes a new and compelling theory of intelligence, brain function, and the future of intelligent machines
      Jeff Hawkins, the man who created the PalmPilot, Treo smart phone, and other handheld devices, has reshaped our relationship to computers. Now he stands ready to revolutionize both neuroscience and computing in one stroke, with a new understanding of intelligence itself.
      Hawkins develops a powerful theory of how the human brain works, explaining why computers are not intelligent and how, based on this new theory, we can finally build intelligent machines.
      The brain is not a computer, but a memory system that stores experiences in a way that reflects the true structure of the world, remembering sequences of events and their nested relationships and making predictions based on those memories. It is this memory-prediction system that forms the basis of intelligence, perception, creativity, and even consciousness.
      In an engaging style that will captivate audiences from the merely curious to the professional scientist, Hawkins shows how a clear understanding of how the brain works will make it possible for us to build intelligent machines, in silicon, that will exceed our human ability in surprising ways.
      Written with acclaimed science writer Sandra Blakeslee, "On Intelligence" promises to completely transfigure the possibilities of the technology age. It is a landmark book in its scope and clarity.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 262 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Owl Books (NY)
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0805078533
      • Publication Date: Aug. 1st, 2005
      • ISBN-13: 9780805078534
      • Dimensions: 5.68 x 8.36 x 0.73 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.54 lbs
      • Categories: Cognitive Psychology Artificial Intelligence & Semantics

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.20

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.95

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.