icon Books donated: 9,392,709 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,653,273.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Medical Books
  • /
  • Dictionaries & Terminology
  • / Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary [With DVD] - 21st Edition
image description
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary [With DVD] - 21st Edition
View larger imageView larger image

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary [With DVD] - 21st Edition (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version))

by Donald Venes

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $22.93

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.95

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New: New Ships out next day, click expedited for faster shipping.
      Sale

      Books-FYI
      ky, USA

      $16.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      $22.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $22.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Twenty-first ] Publisher: F A Davis Co Pub Date: 2/2/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 2846.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $25.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Twenty-first ] Publisher: F A Davis Co Pub Date: 2/2/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 2846.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $25.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Twenty-first ] Publisher: F A Davis Co Pub Date: 2/2/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 2846.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $25.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Twenty-first ] Publisher: F A Davis Co Pub Date: 2/2/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 2846.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $25.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $26.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0803615604 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $29.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0803615604.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $34.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0803615604 > Edition/Printing: 21st edition | 2846 pp. Color illustrations. > Language: English | > Size: 8vo | > Media/Binding: Hardcover |
      Sale

      The Book Bin
      OR, USA

      $38.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $43.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $43.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Excellent [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] [ Edition: Twenty-first ] Publisher: F A Davis Co Pub Date: 2/2/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 2846.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $45.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version).
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $48.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(10 Copies): Good. Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version).
      Sale

      CampusBookRentals.com
      UT, USA

      $79.69
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      #1 health professions dictionary on the market with 30% more content than its closest competitors. Still only three pounds, with 60,000 definitions total (3,000 new and 7,000 revised). Contains 795 illustrations carefully chosen for their educational value. Superior appendices including Standard Precautions, complementary and alternative medicine, medical terminology, lab tests, weights and measures, medical and poisoning emergencies with treatments, nutrition, immunizations schedules, and more. 1 year free download of Taber's Mobile and 1 year free subscription of Taber's Online with purchase of book.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 2846 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: F. A. Davis Company
      • Edition: 21
      • ISBN-10: 0803615604
      • Publication Date: Jan. 7th, 2009
      • ISBN-13: 9780803615601
      • Dimensions: 5.59 x 8.91 x 2.38 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.16 lbs
      • Categories: Medical Dictionaries Terminology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $22.93

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $16.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.