icon Books donated: 9,366,898 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,625,306.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Religion
  • /
  • Biblical Criticism & Interpretation
  • /
  • Old Testament
  • / Encountering the Old Testament
image description
Encountering the Old Testament: A Christian Survey [With CDROM]
View larger imageView larger image

Encountering the Old Testament (Encountering Biblical Studies)

A Christian Survey [With CDROM]

by Bill T. Arnold , Bryan E. Beyer

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $17.46

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $39.68 (Save 20.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $39.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(11 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $17.46
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(30 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $17.46
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good 0801031702 Hardcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $21.03
      FREE
      Add
      None(2 Copies): Fair 0801031702 Hardcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed.
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $21.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 0801031702 Hardcover. Cover shows slight wear and pages are clean with no marks or highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Very good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $21.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Hardcover, color-wrapped boards, no DJ. Some minor shelf wear, some minor highlighting throughout. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $23.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good With CD! Highlighting May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $23.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $23.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $23.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $23.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $23.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Includes CD. Like new condition. No apparent markings on pages. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $28.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $28.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $28.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $28.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Delivered to you straight from our store shelves to your hands! May have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      Tree Of Life Christian Outlet
      OR, USA

      $29.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0801031702 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $30.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: NEW. Remainder mark to bottom edge. 2008. Glossy-finish hardcover. Includes CD. 526pp. Index. Illustrated in color.
      Sale

      Aldersgate Books Inc.
      ON, CAN

      $30.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Size: 7 x 10; New. No Remainder Mark. Originally $49.99.
      Sale

      Baker Book House
      MI, USA

      $33.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $39.68
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Encountering the Old Testament" is a unique survey of the Old Testament that is as engaging and user-friendly as it is informative. In addition to first-rate scholarship, this resource boasts full-color photographs and numerous educational features, including an interactive CD-ROM. The second edition of this leading Old Testament survey text has been updated throughout with revisions to the text, sidebars, bibliographies, notes, and indexes. The accompanying CD-ROM has been radically revised as well and includes links to study aids, videos, and photos

      Praise for the First Edition

      "Arnold and Beyer have produced an exciting new survey of the Old Testament with the college student specifically in mind. They have masterfully designed their work with text and graphics in a way that will not only grip the student's attention but will guide students through the material with their expert touch. I enthusiastically recommend this volume to you."--Tremper Longman III, Westmont College

      "Teachers and students will find the book useful for its purpose. . . . [This volume] should be in Bible colleges and seminary libraries. Pastors and interested laypeople will also benefit from [it]."--David W. Baker, "Near East Archaeological Society Bulletin"

      "This volume presents the best and most complete college-level survey of the Old Testament presently available. It incorporates contemporary media and formats, not only in terms of its CD-ROM, but also with the splendid use of color illustrations, photos, charts, maps, and inserts throughout the book."--Richard S. Hess, "Denver Seminary Journal Online"

      "For college students who are encountering the Old Testament for the first time, this attractively produced textbook offers a clear and helpful orientation to the world and literature of the Old Testament. A refreshing improvement over the standard textbook fare!"--Richard Schultz, Wheaton College

      "Written from an Evangelical point of view, the critical scholarship that undergirds this work can certainly serve the needs and interests of a much broader audience. . . . This volume can be read by those who are looking for a sound yet introductory treatment of the biblical material."--Dianne Bergant, CSA, "Bible Today"

      "I think many beginning college students in this computer age would be more likely to read (and learn!) from this book than from many standard, dull, and boring monochrome texts."--Joel F. Drinkard, "Review & Expositor"

      "The authors are commended for providing their readers with a lucid survey of the Old Testament. The illustrations, sidebars, glossary, and study questions open up the relevance of the biblical text both in its ancient context and in our modern situation. A very useful volume."--Willem A. VanGemeren, Trinity International University


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 526 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Baker Academic
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-10: 0801031702
      • Publication Date: May. 1st, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9780801031700
      • Dimensions: 7.04 x 10.00 x 1.47 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.32 lbs
      • Categories: Old Testament Bible Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $17.46

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $39.68 (Save 20.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $17.46

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.