icon Books donated: 9,371,076 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,629,833.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Religion
  • /
  • Biblical Criticism & Interpretation
  • /
  • New Testament
  • / Encountering the New Testament
image description
Encountering the New Testament: A Historical and Theological Survey [With CDROM]
View larger imageView larger image

Encountering the New Testament (Encountering Biblical Studies)

A Historical and Theological Survey [With CDROM]

by Walter A. Elwell , Robert W. Yarbrough

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $13.89

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $41.14 (Save 8.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $41.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable With CD! . Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Cardboard showing on corners and/or edges. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $13.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 080102806X Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. Includes unopened CD-ROM. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 080102806X Hardcover. Cover shows slight wear and pages are clean with no marks or highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Very good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $19.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 080102806X Hardcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $19.38
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 080102806X Hardcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed.
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $19.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy.
      Sale

      Textbooksrus
      OH, USA

      $20.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound. Minor to extremities. 2005. Glossy finish hardcover. 2nd edition. 446pp. Index.
      Sale

      Aldersgate Books Inc.
      ON, CAN

      $20.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 080102806X NO CD. Clean pictorial boards with mild wear. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. NO CD.
      Sale

      Lakeshore Used Books
      WI, USA

      $21.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Delivered to you straight from our store shelves to your hands! May have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      Tree Of Life Christian Outlet
      OR, USA

      $21.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy.
      Sale

      Textbooksrus
      OH, USA

      $22.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy.
      Sale

      Textbooksrus
      OH, USA

      $22.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good Boards and spine tight. No apparent marks throughout this book. CD is included. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $23.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $26.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $26.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $26.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable With CD! May have some notes/highlighting, slightly worn covers, general wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $27.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sorry, CD missing. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $27.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Ships Quickly & Reliably from Tennessee! Includes interactive CD-ROM Brand New! Ships Quickly & Reliably from Tennessee! Includes interactive CD-ROM Encountering Biblical Studies. Audience: General/trade. Includes interactive CD-ROM
      Sale

      Crossfire Books
      TN, USA

      $30.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 080102806X Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $30.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $30.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $41.14
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Distinguishing features of this text include abundant illustrations, photographs, tables, and charts--all in full color--plus, sidebars addressing ethical/theological concerns, learning objectives and chapter outlines, end-of-chapter study questions, review questions, and chapter summaries.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 446 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Baker Academic
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-10: 080102806X
      • Publication Date: Apr. 1st, 2005
      • ISBN-13: 9780801028069
      • Dimensions: 6.94 x 9.96 x 1.25 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.93 lbs
      • Categories: New Testament Bible Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $13.89

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $41.14 (Save 8.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $13.89

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.