icon Books donated: 9,395,599 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,656,404.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Photography
  • /
  • Subjects & Themes
  • /
  • Nudes
  • / Locker Room Nudes
image description
Locker Room Nudes: Dieux de Stade the French National Rugby Team
View larger imageView larger image

Locker Room Nudes

Dieux de Stade the French National Rugby Team

by Francois Rousseau

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $13.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.14 (Save 51.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $24.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0789313073 No dj, good condition, binding and pages show signs of wear.
      Sale

      CT Book Barn
      CT, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket. Lacks DJ; mild wear to binding; else VG. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Folio in black cloth binding. B&W photos.
      Sale

      Arnold M. Herr
      CA, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ shows some wear. (SDB080610) This item cannot be shipped internationally or expedited because of size or weight. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      UniquelyNatureHouston
      TX, USA

      $22.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine *Book is Like New in Excellent Condition! ! ! Pages are tight, clean, crisp, bright, nice and intact MINT. Tight Binding & Perfect Spine. Black Cloth Hardcover with gilt lettering over spine, immaculate. Dust Jacket is clean, nice and shiny with two corner tears, shelf, crease, and edge wear/tears are taped with clear tape inside. Tiny publisher remainder mark. In all Book & Box are and Look GREAT! ! Exactly As Shown in Picture and As Product Details. 'Locker Room Nudes / Dieux du Stade: The French National Rugby Team (Hardcover)' ISBN # 0-7893-1307-3. Ship with Delivery Confirmation. Fast Shipping, Reliable Service, Customer Satisfaction and Money Back Guaranteed! ! Thank You For Your Feedback, If there is ever any question regarding this purchase please email us first and let us know how we can solve the matter to your complete satisfaction.
      Sale

      Your Dollar Stretcher
      CT, USA

      $22.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. Book, 152 pp.
      Sale

      Harvest Book Company
      PA, USA

      $25.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near fine in near fine jacket Profusely illustrated with full-page, black-and-white photographs. 152 pages, folio, black cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Universe, (2005). Near fine.
      Sale

      Argosy Book Store
      NY, USA

      $26.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket Oversized 9780789313072.
      Sale

      Reed Books
      AL, USA

      $27.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $28.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0789313073 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $30.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $33.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0789313073.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $35.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): the rugby players of Stade Française Paris and their guests. 153p., 11.5x13.5 inches, fine reprint in black cloth and unclipped dj.
      Sale

      Bolerium Books
      CA, USA

      $38.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine/Very Good+ Oversize black cloth covers. Black and white photographic glossy Dj with light wrinkle at top edge. Filled with b/w photographs. Art Director is Susanna Cucco. 13.5 X 11.5 with 152 pp.
      Sale

      Kazoo Books
      MI, USA

      $38.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book New and in stock. 7/8/2005.
      Sale

      El Pinarillo Books

      $41.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      mikeljs
      ME, USA

      $43.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $51.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in Fine Condition jacket 152 pp., 148 beautiful duotone photographs. First American edition. Photographed by François Rousseau. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
      Sale

      Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
      TX, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $60.83
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This remarkable collection of candid nude photos of France's national rugby team goes beneath the uniform to reveal what real jocks look like underneath it all. Each image taken by leading French photographer Francois Rousseau depicts the rugby player―alone or with teammates―undressing, lounging on the bench, showering. Locker Room Men is at once a celebration of athletes and the beauty of the male form as well as the fulfillment of the fantasy of going behind the scenes in a winning team's locker room.
      Sure to appeal to both gay men and straight women, these photos are unusual because the men are not models. They don't work out just to look good―and look good they do―their bodies are sculpted by winning victories on the field. They aren't made up, shaved, or prettified in any way. These are some of the world's best rugby players―brawny, tough, competitive.
      Since 1999, the French national rugby team has posed nude or semi-nude for an annual calendar. The purpose behind the calendar was to get wider "exposure" for rugby and the team. In 2004, Francois Rousseau was selected as photographer, and he successfully brought out the sensual beauty and sexiness inherent in the rugby players' rough and tumble exterior. The calendar became a cult hit, and thus the book was born so that even more of these unparalleled images could be savored.
      Whether or not rugby will become more popular in this country remains to be seen, but this book will certainly raise the game's profile...

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 152 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY)
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0789313073
      • Publication Date: Aug. 23rd, 2005
      • ISBN-13: 9780789313072
      • Dimensions: 11.36 x 13.28 x 0.84 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.72 lbs
      • Categories: Nude Photography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $13.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.14 (Save 51.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $13.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.