icon Books donated: 9,365,580 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,623,877.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Reference
  • / Public Executions
image description
Public Executions
View larger imageView larger image

Public Executions

by Nigel Cawthorne

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $28.45

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A readable copy.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $4.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-114
      OK, USA

      $7.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $8.17
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-102
      IN, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-013
      KY, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Photographs/Pictures Very Good+ in Very Good (in mylar) jacket Hardcover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with light character and edge wear. 208pp., including bibliography and index.
      Sale

      Clausen Books, RMABA
      CO, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. DJ Near Fine Large Quarto.
      Sale

      Browse Awhile Books
      OH, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Domestic Media Mail shipping ONLY. FOR ALL TEXTBOOKS PLEASE CHECK THE EDITION NUMBER BEFORE YOU BUY. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
      Sale

      Friends of the Phoenix Library
      AZ, USA

      $17.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good + in Good + jacket Big Book. Has DJ--EMAIL for Pictures.
      Sale

      Pepper's Old Books
      KY, USA

      $22.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0785821198 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $28.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good + in Very Good + jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 208 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy, dw sl. edge creases.
      Sale

      Eric T.Moore Books
      Herts, GBR

      $31.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition in ORIGINAL Shrink Wrap. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. US delivery Only. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Shomco, inc.
      TX, USA

      $33.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $34.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very nice copy.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $39.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $68.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $81.57
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Although public executions were outlawed in Britain in 1868 and in the United States in 1936, there are still a great many countries around the world where this practice is common. From the arenos of Ancient Rome through London's notorious Tyburn tree it cannot be denied that public executions once provided a perverse form of entertainment for a great many people. This fascinating and revealing book examines the social history behind this barbarism.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 208 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Chartwell Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0785821198
      • Publication Date: Aug. 31st, 2006
      • ISBN-13: 9780785821199
      • Dimensions: 8.68 x 11.78 x 0.81 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.15 lbs
      • Categories: History Reference Penology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $28.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.