icon Books donated: 9,397,597 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,658,568.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Computer Books & Technology
  • /
  • Technology & Engineering
  • /
  • Engineering (General)
  • / The Path Between the Seas
image description
The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
View larger imageView larger image

The Path Between the Seas

The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914

by David McCullough

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $13.78

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.35 (Save 13.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $30.35
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      $13.78
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $14.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-082
      OH, USA

      $15.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-082
      OH, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. Francis Parkman Prize Edition (see our picture). New hardcover with dust jacket. No rough cut edge-nice smooth edge. Illustrated with historic photographs/prints. Nice tight book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Your order processed and shipped promptly with a tracking number in the US. Heavy or oversized item. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service and easy returns. Thousands of orders shipped. Thank you for your order.
      Sale

      Denton Quality Books
      TX, USA

      $23.84
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0743262131.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good + in Very Fine in Plastic Cover jacket Tall 8vo. Notes and Bibliography. There are 2 maps and black and white photos. "Classic Edition."
      Sale

      The Dust Jacket, Inc.
      OH, USA

      $27.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $29.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $30.35
      FREE
      Add
      New: New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! ( Hardcover w. dust-jacket, smooth edges) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $31.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0743262131 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0743262131 original 1st edition, 3rd printing, not the BCE; book has light foxing of page ends, else is VG; DJ has light shelfwear, not price clipped. mylar cover added.
      Sale

      betabeta books
      CT, USA

      $35.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $47.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0743262131 1977 Simon & Schuster hard cover-original 1st edition 1st printing-McCullough's 3rd book-minor wear to edge of dust jacket (now in mylar cover) owner's name inside cover-minor staining to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $48.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The building of the Panama Canal was one of the most grandiose, dramatic, and sweeping adventures of all time. Spanning nearly half a century, from its beginnings by a France in pursuit of glory to its completion by the United States on the eve of World War I, it enlisted men, nations, and money on a scale never before seen. Apart from the great wars, it was the largest, costliest single effort ever mounted anywhere on earth, and it affected the lives of tens of thousands of people throughout the world. Here in all its heartbreak and eventual triumph the epic adventure is brought vividly alive by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of such books as "The Johnstown Flood, The Great Bridge, Truman, " and "John Adams."

      Filled with vivid detail and incident, "The Path Between the Seas" is not only a fact-filled account of an unprecedented engineering feat; it is also the story of the people who were caught up in it -- some to win fame and fortune, others to have their reputations and even their lives destroyed. For many it was the adventure of a lifetime, an adventure whose like will never be seen again. Out of it came a revolution, the birth of a new nation, the conquest of yellow fever, and the expansion of American power.

      Told from many viewpoints, this is an account drawn from previously unpublished and undiscovered sources, from interviews with actual participants and their families, from material gathered in Paris, Bogota, Panama, the Canal Zone, and Washington. It is a canvas filled with memorable people: Ferdinand de Lesseps and his son Charles, trying to repeat de Lesseps's Suez triumph; Jules Verne; Paul Gauguin; Gustave Eiffel; A. T. Mahan and Richard Harding Davis; Senator Mark Hanna; Secretary of State John Hay; the incredible Philippe Bunau-Varilla, "the man who invented Panama"; Dr. William Gorgas; the forgotten American engineer hero John Stevens; Colonel George Washington Goethals; and, above all, Theodore Roosevelt, who "took Panama" in 1903 and left his indelible stamp on the canal.

      As informative as it is fascinating, "The Path Between the Seas" is history told in the grand manner. With novelistic urgency it presents one of the great stories of all time in an account that will remain definitive for many years to come.

      With two detailed maps and more than eighty photographs.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 704 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0743262131
      • Publication Date: May. 25th, 2004
      • ISBN-13: 9780743262132
      • Dimensions: 6.80 x 9.50 x 1.70 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.55 lbs
      • Categories: General Engineering 20th Century History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $13.78

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.35 (Save 13.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $13.78

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.