icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Europe
  • /
  • Germany
  • / Munich 1972
image description
Munich 1972: Tragedy, Terror, and Triumph at the Olympic Games
View larger imageView larger image

Munich 1972

Tragedy, Terror, and Triumph at the Olympic Games

by David Large

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $8.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $20.56

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good condition, with some writing and/or highlighting. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Stars & Stripes
      MD, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9780742567399. A tight, clean copy.; 9 X 6 X 1.30 inches; 396 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $16.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Club Edition. Text block slight age discolor/DJ rub.
      Sale

      Pearl Street Books
      WI, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. (2012) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $20.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $24.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0742567397 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $25.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0742567397 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $25.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine 0742567397 Publisher Overstock. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $25.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0742567397 Publisher Overstock. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $25.32
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0742567397 Brand New. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $25.46
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0742567397 Brand New. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $25.46
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0742567397 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $25.46
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0742567397 Brand New. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $25.46
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0742567397.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $28.01
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $30.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New
      Sale

      University Press Books
      CA, USA

      $33.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $40.91
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $41.81
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Munich 1972 tells the compelling story of the most controversial of all modern Olympiads within the turbulent context of simmering global tensions: the ongoing Cold War, political posturing between the two Germanys, seemingly endless warfare in Indochina, lingering recriminations surrounding decolonization in Africa, and, of course, the cauldron of religious and ethnic hatred known euphemistically as the "Middle East Conflict." It was, of course, this last conflict that spilled over so tragically into the Munich festival, which will forever be remembered for the murder of eleven Israeli Olympians by Palestinian terrorists: a grisly episode that ruined a much-anticipated coming-out party for newly democratic West Germany and for "new Munich" itself, the erstwhile "capital" of Hitler's Nazi movement. What began as a putatively "merry" celebration of peaceful play and beery bonhomie turned into a tragic milestone in the signature horror of our times: political and religious terror.Crucial as the "Munich Massacre" is to the story of the '72 Games, however, it is by no means the only story. There was plenty of high drama in the athletic competitions as well, which were themselves hardly free of unsportsmanlike acrimony. Controversies over biased judging, commercialization, political posturing, and (above all) doping helped to make this Olympic festival very much a mirror of its contentious times.Drawing on a wealth of contemporaneous sources, including recently opened files in the German and Olympic archives, eminent historian David Clay Large offers a comprehensive exploration of the 1972 festival. He interweaves the political drama surrounding the Games with the athletic spectacle in the arena of play, itself hardly free of political controversy. Writing with flair and an eye for telling detail, Large brings to life the stories of the indelible characters who epitomized the Games, ranging from the city itself to the visionaries who brought the Games to Munich against all odds to the athletes, obscure and famous alike. With the Olympic movement in constant danger of terrorist disruption, and with the fortieth anniversary of the 1972 tragedy upon us in 2012, the Munich story is more timely than ever.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 396 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0742567397
      • Publication Date: Apr. 16th, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9780742567399
      • Dimensions: 6.33 x 9.21 x 1.07 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.42 lbs
      • Categories: German History Sports History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $20.56

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $8.95

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.