icon Books donated: 9,578,695 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,854,791.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • General
  • / Jump Up and Say!
image description
Jump Up and Say!: A Collection of Black Storytelling
View larger imageView larger image

Jump Up and Say!

A Collection of Black Storytelling

by Linda Goss , Clay Goss , Ossie Davis

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $19.78

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0684810905 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET.
      Sale

      hounddog louie books
      ND, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition. Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
      Sale

      Slategray
      CA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 11/16/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0684810905 0684810905 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out.
      Sale

      GuthrieBooks
      TX, USA

      $5.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.
      Sale

      BookBuyers Online
      CA, USA

      $6.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $7.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): New York. 1995. Simon & Schuster. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Very Good In Wrappers. 287 pages. paperback. 0684810905. Introduction by Ossie Davis. keywords: Black Anthology Literature America. inventory # 21887. FROM THE PUBLISHER-SPREADING THE WORD. For centuries, when people have come together they have told stories that pass along wisdom, invoke ancestors, celebrate family, protest injustice, and entertain through laughter. JUMP UP AND SAY! features more than seventy stories about the wide range of the Black experience, including traditional tales from Africa and the West Indies. Collected here are family stories and moral fables, ghost stories and tales rich in humor, as well as raps and rhymes, memoirs and songs, and stories and poems about freedom, protest, and change. In this collection, voices spanning centuries, continents, and cultures blend to celebrate the African-American storytelling tradition. Among the storytellers included are: LANGSTON HUGHES; ALICE WALKER; SONIA SANCHEZ; REX ELLIS; JACKIE TORRENCE; ZORA NEALE HURSTON; GWENDOLYN BROOKS; TONI CADE BAMBARA; and DERRICK BELL. LINDA GOSS, coauthor of TALK THAT TALK, is the Official Storyteller of Philadelphia, the cofounder of the National Festival of Black Storytelling, and a cofounder and past president of the National Association of Black Storytellers. CLAY GOSS is a playwright and director with a master's degree in Fine Arts from Temple University. He is the author of HOMECOOKIN': FIVE PLAYS and BILL PICKETT BLACK BULLDOGGER. His work is featured in THE DRAMA OF NOMMO, KUNTU DRAMA, and THE NEW LAFAYETTE THEATER PRESENTS.
      Sale

      ZENO'S
      CA, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- in Good + jacket Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Introduction by Ossie Davis.
      Sale

      after-words bookstore
      IL, USA

      $14.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0684810905 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $19.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0684810905 Excellent condition, hardcover 1995, no marks, great cover & dust jacket /w brodart, readit, VG+/VG+
      Sale

      Agora Books
      WA, USA

      $19.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very nice copy.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $33.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $33.96
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $115.11
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $121.44
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0684810905
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780684810904
      • Dimensions: 6.38 x 9.56 x 0.88 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.14 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature Storytelling Social Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $19.78

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.