icon Books donated: 9,578,262 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,854,321.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Eastern Europe
  • /
  • General
  • / Love Thy Neighbor
image description
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
View larger imageView larger image

Love Thy Neighbor

A Story of War

by Peter Maass

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.09

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair This book is acceptable which means it is a readable copy; good for the no nonsense person who wants to save some money and won't be offended by a worn condition. All pages are intact. The cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes can not obscure the text. Pages might be wavy from humidity. Please don't buy as a gift, this is a personal reader copy.
      Sale

      LOOK AT A BOOK
      OH, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(37 Copies): Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, Access cards or other supplementary material.
      Sale

      Nettextstore
      NE, USA

      $4.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Comes with free delivery confirmation (tracking), and ships out of Northern California (We want this item in your hands ASAP: ). Your satisfaction is naturally guaranteed. We are at your service. Thanks for reading!
      Sale

      Good2give
      CA, USA

      $6.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-042
      OH, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA.
      Sale

      AJA Bookstore
      CA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $9.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback in good condition. Cover badly worn. Edges fanned up and there are several marks and dings on the cover. Light edge wear. Pages clean and binding tight.
      Sale

      Top Shelf Books Illinois
      IL, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      St. Louis Park Books
      MN, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Like New 1997. Paperback. Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $10.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $10.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      YouCanBuy123
      NE, USA

      $11.09
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-113
      TX, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 305 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis From the center of the nightmare in Bosnia, a war correspondent's flaming montage of images-eerie, grotesque, ironic, angry, absurd. A Serb and a Muslim, friends before the war, exchanging gossip via shortwave radio only hours before they will try to kill each other. A Sarajevo couple passionately refusing to go anywhere together for fear a mortar shell might orphan their children. A battlefield doctor performing miracles of surgery without anesthetics. In episode after episode, Peter Maass takes us with him into the minefields of modern war: a whole country is the battleground, every living being in it a combatent. His fierce, vivid, truth-telling and deeply personal book makes us see the devil under the skin-and the thinness of the line between civilization and chaos.
      Sale

      Ginny6 Books
      IL, USA

      $11.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE CONDITION-PAGES AND BINDING LIKE NEW. COVER CLEAN. SHIPS FROM WA-USPS. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. FINE CONDITION-PAGES AND BINDING LIKE NEW. COVER CLEAN. SHIPS FROM WA-USPS. Vintage Books USA SOFT COVER, 1997. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1992-; Bosnia and Hercegovina; Eastern; Europe; General; History; International Relations; Maass, Peter; Military; Non-Fiction; Personal narratives, American; Political Science; United States; Yugoslav War, 1991-1995; Yugoslavia
      Sale

      GOLDBOOK
      WA, USA

      $11.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail.
      Sale

      Second Chance Books
      OK, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0679763899 Excellent condition, some cover wear.
      Sale

      Agora Books
      WA, USA

      $12.97
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Prize

      Peter Maass went to the Balkans as a reporter at the height of the nightmarish war there, but this book is not traditional war reportage. Maass examines how an ordinary Serb could wake up one morning and shoot his neighbor, once a friend--then rape that neighbor's wife. He conveys the desperation that makes a Muslim beg the United States to bomb his own city in order to end the misery. And Maass does not falter at the spectacle of U.N. soldiers shining searchlights on fleeing refugees--who are promptly gunned down by snipers waiting in the darkness. Love Thy Neighbor gives us an unflinching vision of a late-20th-century hell that is also a scathing inquiry into the worst extremes of human nature. Like Michael Herr's Dispatches (also available in Vintage paperback), it is an utterly gripping book that will move and instruct readers for years to come.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 320 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books USA
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0679763899
      • Publication Date: Feb. 25th, 1997
      • ISBN-13: 9780679763895
      • Dimensions: 5.15 x 7.94 x 0.73 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.57 lbs
      • Categories: General Eastern European History General International Relations

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.09

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.