icon Books donated: 9,382,853 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,642,593.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Architecture
  • /
  • Planning
  • / The Death and Life of Great American Cities
image description
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
View larger imageView larger image

The Death and Life of Great American Cities (Modern Library (Hardcover))

by Jane Jacobs

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $6.18

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.92

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwillnyonline
      NY, USA

      $6.18
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall 0679600477 Clean and Solid Interior bright, unmarked.
      Sale

      Small World Books
      NY, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $11.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-097
      KY, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $16.88
      FREE
      Add
      New: New condition. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy and educational efforts of Books for America.
      Sale

      Books for America
      VA, USA

      $16.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0679600477 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $19.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0679600477 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.
      Sale

      Whiteysbooks
      Ny, USA

      $21.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Brit Books
      Buckinghamshire, GBR

      $23.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Dust Jacket Missing Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 598 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Occassional pen markings on text. Dj missing. Synopsis: Thirty years after its publication, The Death and Life of Great American Cities was described by The New York Times as "perhaps the most influential single work in the history of town planning. [It] can also be seen in a much larger context. It is first of all a work of literature; the descriptions of street life as a kind of ballet and the bitingly satiric account of traditional planning theory can still be read for pleasure even by those who long ago absorbed and appropriated the book's arguments." Jane Jacobs, an editor and writer on architecture in New York City in the early sixties, argued that urban diversity and vitality were being destroyed by powerful architects and city planners. Rigorous, sane, and delightfully epigrammatic, Jacobs's small masterpiece is a blueprint for the humanistic management of cities. It is sensible, knowledgeable, readable, indispensable. The author has written a new foreword for this Modern Library edition."The most refreshing, provacative, stimulating and exciting study of this [great problem] which I have seen. It fairly crackles with bright honesty and common sense."? Harrison Salisbury, The New York Times"One of the most remarkable books ever written about the city. a primary work. The research apparatus is not pretentious? it is the eye and the heart? but it has given us a magnificent study of what gives life and spirit to the city."? William H. Whyte, author of The Organization ManFrom the Trade Paperback edition. Jane Jacobs was born on May 4, 1916, in Scranton, Pennsylvania. Her father was a physician and her mother taught school and worked as a nurse. After high school and a year spent as a reporter on the Scranton Tribune, Jacobs went to New York, where she found a succession of jobs as a stenographer and wrote free-lance articles about the city's many working districts, which fascinated her. In 1952, after a number of writing and editing jobs ranging in subject matter from metallurgy to a geography of the United States for foreign readers, she became an associate editor of Architectural Forum. She was becoming increasingly skeptical of conventional planning beliefs as she noticed that the city rebuilding projects she was assigned to write about seemed neither safe, interesting, alive, nor good economics for cities once the projects were built and in operation. She gave a speech to that effect at Harvard in 1956, and this led to an article in Fortune magazine entitled "Downtown Is for People, " which in turn led to The Death and Life of Great American Cities. The book was published in 1961 and produced permanent changes in the debate over urban renewal and the future of cities. In opposition to the kind of large-scale, bulldozing government intervention in city planning associated with Robert Moses and with federal slum-clearing projects, Jacobs proposed a renewal from the ground up, emphasizing mixed use rather than exclusively residential or commercial districts, and drawing on the human vitality of existing neighborhoods: "Vital cities have marvelous innate abilities for understanding, communicating, contriving, and inventing what is required to combat their difficulties. Lively, diverse, intense cities contain the seeds of their own regeneration, with energy enough to carry over for problems and needs outside themselves." Although Jacobs's lack of experience as either architect or city planner drew criticism, The Death and Life of Great American Cities was quickly recognized as one of the most original and powerfully argued books of its day. It was variously praised as "the most refreshing, provocative, stimulating, and exciting study of this greatest of our problems of living which I have seen" (Harrison Salisbury) and "a magnificent study of what gives life and spirit to the city" (William H. Whyte).
      Sale

      gearbooks
      NY, USA

      $25.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $36.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very nice copy.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $39.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Brand new book may have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $43.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. New unread may have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $43.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Modern Library (Hardcover).
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $43.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Modern Library (Hardcover).
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $43.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0679600477 1st edition 1st printing-brand new clean fine copy in mylar cover-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $53.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Modern Library (Hardcover).
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $63.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      'Whenever and wherever societies have flourished and prospered rather than stagnated and decayed, creative and workable cities have been at the core of the phenomenon...Decaying cities, declining economies, and mounting social troubles travel together. The combination is not coincidental.' -- Jane Jacobs

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 624 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Modern Library
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0679600477
      • Publication Date: Feb. 28th, 1993
      • ISBN-13: 9780679600473
      • Dimensions: 5.12 x 7.32 x 1.58 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.30 lbs
      • Categories: Architecture Planning Urban Sociology

      REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

      by PowerReviews
      The Death and Life of Great American Cities
       
      5.0

      (based on 1 review)

      Ratings Distribution

      • 5 Stars

         

        (1)

      • 4 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 3 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 2 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 1 Stars

         

        (0)

      Write a Review

      Reviewed by 1 customer

      Displaying review 1

      Back to top

      4/26/2013
       
      5.0

      A seminal work

      By AVQueiroz

      from São José dos Campos, SP, Brazil

      About Me Everyday Reader

      Pros

        Cons

          Best Uses

            Comments about The Death and Life of Great American Cities:

            This is a seminal work, quoted in almost every other work on urbanism, city planning etc. Some of its aspects have to be reviewed in function of the changes our world underwent since it was written, but, if anyone wishes to have a deep understanding of these subjects, this is a must read. And it is indeed a pleasure to read it. The author was very intelligent and very perspicacious, besides being outstanding in observing everyday human behaviour.

            Was this review helpful? Yes / No

             - You may also flag this review

            Comment on this review

            Displaying review 1

            Back to top

            Customer Reviews

            Reviews from Goodreads.com
            USED: $6.18

            Shipped from other seller

            Condition:

            Sale
            image description
            Item is out
            of stock
            NEW: $16.92

            Shipped from other seller

            Sale
            image description
            Item is out
            of stock

            Other Sellers available from $6.18

            image description
            3 books for $10
            image description

            Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

            Book for Book
            Book for Book™

            We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

            Best. Gift. Ever.
            Gift Certificates

            Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

              image description

              Better World Books

              • About Us
              • Videos
              • Our Stores
              • Find a Drop Box
              • Blog
              • Book Club
              • Facebook
              • Twitter
              • Careers

              Customer Service

              • Support Center
              • Forgot Your Password?

              Gift Certificates

              • Buy a gift certificate
              • Redeem a gift certificate
              • Gift Certificate Balance

              Shipping & Payment

              • Rates & Delivery Times
              • International Shipping
              • Return Policy
              • Payment Methods

              Our Programs

              • Host a Drop Box
              • BWB Grants
              • BWB for Libraries
              • BWB on Campus
              • Library Sidewalk Sale
              • Donate Books
              • Sell Textbooks
              • Affiliates Program
              • Bulk Sales (50+)

              Our Newsletter

              Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

              Manage Subscriptions

              Literacy Partners

              Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
              Better Business Bureau B Corporation

              © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

              12
              Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.