icon Books donated: 9,574,580 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,850,332.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Political
  • / American Lady
image description
American Lady: The Life of Susan Mary Alsop
View larger imageView larger image

American Lady

The Life of Susan Mary Alsop

by Caroline De Margerie , Caroline De Margerie , Frances Fitzgerald

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $5.54

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $10.89

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $5.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(20 Copies): Fine 0670025747 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.
      Sale

      Book-a-lot
      TN, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good There is little writhing on the first page.
      Sale

      u-pick
      CA, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight.
      Sale

      Carl Sanders
      MD, USA

      $7.18
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $10.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $10.88
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $10.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670025747 Publisher's overstock.
      Sale

      JW Books
      TN, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation.
      Sale

      Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc
      CO, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $12.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      $14.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New. Ship with tracking number where available. We do not ship to GU or PR.
      Sale

      NaGar Trading
      PA, USA

      $16.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-084
      MO, USA

      $17.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new condition, mint and unused. Dust jacket in pristine condition and comes in a stylish new Brodart cover. Give this as a gift. No writing or highlighting present. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Stars & Stripes
      MD, USA

      $17.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670025747 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! !
      Sale

      Whiteysbooks
      Ny, USA

      $18.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked.
      Sale

      Birkitt's Books
      FL, USA

      $19.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0670025747.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.50
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The fascinating story of one of the grand dames of Georgetown society and a true Washington insider
      An American aristocrat--a descendant of founding father John Jay--Susan Mary Alsop (1918-2004)with husband, Joe Alsop, brought together the movers and shakers of not just the United States, but the world. Henry Kissinger remarked that more agreements were concluded in her living room than in the White House.
      Born in Rome, brought up in Argentina and the United States, Susan Mary arrived in Paris in 1945 to join her first husband, Bill Patten. There she witnessed "history on the boil" at dinners with Winston Churchill, Duff Cooper (the British ambassador and the love of her life), FDR, Greta Garbo, and many others. A year after Bill's death in 1960, she married the renowned journalist and legendary power broker Joe Alsop. Dubbed "the second lady of Camelot," Susan Mary hosted dinner parties that were the epitome of political power and social arrival. She reigned over Georgetown society for four decades; her house was the gathering place for everyone of importance, including John F. Kennedy, Katharine Graham, and Robert McNamara.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 256 pages
      • Edition: Unknown
      • Publisher: Viking Books
      • Publication Date: Nov. 21st, 2012
      • ISBN-10: 0670025747
      • ISBN-13: 9780670025749
      • Shipping Weight: 1.00 lbs
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: Political Biography & Political Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.54

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $10.89

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.54

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.