icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Science Books
  • /
  • Earth Sciences
  • /
  • General
  • / The Story of Earth
image description
The Story of Earth: The First 4.5 Billion Years, from Stardust to Living Planet
View larger imageView larger image

The Story of Earth

The First 4.5 Billion Years, from Stardust to Living Planet

by Robert M. Hazen

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $9.23

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $9.57

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good 0670023558 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.
      Sale

      Book-a-lot
      TN, USA

      $9.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670023558 Fast Shipping! Publisher's Overstock.
      Sale

      CBOBOOKS
      TN, USA

      $9.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $9.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $9.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 0670023558 VG+ condition.
      Sale

      Serendipity Books
      CO, USA

      $11.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Used: Like New in Fine jacket 9780670023554. Unmarked, as new.
      Sale

      David's Books
      MI, USA

      $11.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(11 Copies): Fine Brand new book just has remainder marking.
      Sale

      AlotofBooks
      CA, USA

      $11.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine 0670023558 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $12.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670023558 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $12.48
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670023558 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $15.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $17.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0670023558.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $21.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $23.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(12 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $25.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $25.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(48 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $25.96
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $26.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 306 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $27.71
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Part nature writing, part astrobiology, "The Story of Earth" advances two controversial claims: just as humans evolved, so did Earth, and second, life on Earth evolved from minerals. Hazen also shows how human actions could transform our habitat in a geological blink.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 306 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Viking Books
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0670023558
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780670023554
      • Publication Date: Apr. 26th, 2012
      • Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.00 x 1.20 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.10 lbs
      • Categories: General Earth Sciences

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.23

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $9.57

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.23

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.