icon Books donated: 9,388,622 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,648,844.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Short Stories (single author)
  • / The Things They Carried
image description
The Things They Carried
View larger imageView larger image

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $7.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.89 (Save 0.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $14.89
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0618706410 Student Edition. No apparent missing pages. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Light wear, fading or curling of cover or spine. May have used stickers or residue. Fair binding may have a few loose or torn pages. Heavy writing, highlighting and marker.
      Sale

      Borgasorus Books, Inc.
      MO, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0618706410 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $8.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy.
      Sale

      Textbooksrus
      OH, USA

      $8.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0618706410 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Ex-library. / very clean, no marks in text, lib. marks on inside front and last pages, good binding, slight cover wear/ Irlson Arts = quick&careful/ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: Young adult. Free Tracking applied
      Sale

      irlson arts
      KS, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-039
      IN, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 0618706410 Good Condition. Signed by author. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(7 Copies): Very Good 0618706410 Very Good Condition. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(6 Copies): Good 0618706410 Good copy.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $10.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book Trade paperback. Text is clean and binding is tight.
      Sale

      Cover to Cover Books, WA
      WA, USA

      $10.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0618706410 Cover and Pages Like New. "Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference."
      Sale

      Selah's Books
      ri, USA

      $11.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0618706410 Book is not new, but in very good condition. Overall-Minor Wear. Cover is very good with minor-moderate wear. Name on inside cover, slight edge curling. Buy with confidence...customer service is our TOP PRIORITY! Quick Shipping/ Free Delivery Confirmation!
      Sale

      Bookfriendz
      AZ, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.89
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Since its first publication, "The Things They Carried" has become an unparalleled Vietnam testament, a classic work of American literature, and a profound study of war that illuminates the capacity, and the limits, of the human heart and soul.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 246 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Mariner Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0618706410
      • Publication Date: Oct. 13th, 2009
      • ISBN-13: 9780618706419
      • Dimensions: 5.24 x 7.96 x 0.67 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.56 lbs
      • Categories: Single Author Short Stories

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.89 (Save 0.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.