icon Books donated: 9,370,867 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,629,606.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • Naval
  • / The Armada
image description
The Armada
View larger imageView larger image

The Armada

by Garrett Mattingly

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.41 (Save 9.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $24.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(3 Copies): Fair 0618565914 Book has been professionally cleaned from fire smoke damage. Book has discoloration. Pages are clean and readable but may be wavy. Satisfaction guaranteed. May contain writing and/or highlighting. Quick shipping.
      Sale

      bluevelvetelk
      MN, USA

      $5.02
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0618565914 Water damaged. Still usable. Quick shipping.
      Sale

      bluevelvetelk
      MN, USA

      $5.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS! ! A great value for the avid reader! GOOD can range from a well cared for book in great condition to average with signs of slight wear. Overall, All text in great shape! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!
      Sale

      Clean Earth Books
      GA, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0618565914 Tight & clean HARDCOVER. Ripped dustjacket.
      Sale

      CapeBooks
      MA, USA

      $7.40
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-082
      OH, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(17 Copies): *USED BOOK*
      Sale

      Book Emporium
      IN, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting. Order shipped same day if if rec'd by 1PM CST, otherwise ships the next business day. Great Customer Service. Upgrade shipping available.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $11.82
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Mariner Books Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Mariner Books Pub Date: 8/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0618565914 Friendly Return Policy. A+++ Customer Service!
      Sale

      BookShop4U
      PA, USA

      $14.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0618565914 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $14.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Gibsons Bookstore
      mi, USA

      $15.41
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Affordable 2nd day shipping. SHIPS NEXT DAY! May have lost new book shine from shelving.
      Sale

      TheBookCzars
      PA, USA

      $15.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $26.27
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $27.47
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 443 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $27.90
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Chronicling one of the most spectacular events of the sixteenth century, The Armada is the definitive story of the English fleet's infamous defeat of the Spanish Armada in 1588. The esteemed and critically acclaimed historian Garrett Mattingly explores all dimensions of the naval campaign, which captured the attention of the European world and played a deciding role in the settlement of the New World. "So skillfully constructed it reads like a novel" (New York Times), The Armada is sure to appeal to the scholar and amateur historian alike.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 443 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Mariner Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0618565914
      • Publication Date: Aug. 1st, 2005
      • ISBN-13: 9780618565917
      • Dimensions: 6.34 x 8.42 x 1.09 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.06 lbs
      • Categories: Naval Warfare History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.41 (Save 9.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.