icon Books donated: 9,577,324 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,853,305.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Literary Criticism
  • /
  • Books & Reading
  • / The Storytelling Animal
image description
The Storytelling Animal: How Stories Make Us Human
View larger imageView larger image

The Storytelling Animal

How Stories Make Us Human

by Jonathan Gottschall

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $13.75

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $18.34

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Library Notation. Minor shelf / edge wear. Moderate creases and wear from reading.
      Sale

      Good Books Will Follow
      MO, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0547391404 Great condition. Clean pages. Tight spine. Cover shows minor shelf wear. We ship fast!
      Sale

      McKeaden Books
      AZ, USA

      $14.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $15.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $15.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-096
      MN, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $18.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $18.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $20.47
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Bloap
      OH, USA

      $23.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $24.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub Date: 4/10/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $37.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub Date: 4/10/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $37.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub Date: 4/10/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $37.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub Date: 4/10/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $43.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub Date: 4/10/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $44.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub Date: 4/10/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $44.04
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Humans live in landscapes of make believe: we spin fantasies, we devour novels, films, and plays--even our sporting events and criminal trials unfold as narratives. Yet the world of story has long remained an undiscovered and unmapped country. It's easy to say that humans are "wired" for story, but "why"? Jonathan Gottschall shows how explorers from the sciences and humanities are using new tools, new ways of thinking, to solve the riddle of fiction. In this delightful and original book, he offers the first unified theory of storytelling. Gottschall argues that stories are a way of rehearsing life's complex problems (studies show that people who read fiction are more empathetic). He explores the deep pattern in children's make-believe, and what that reveals about story's prehistoric origins. He shows how a story was partly responsible for the Holocaust, how schizophrenia is an example of the story mind run amok, and how all successful fiction is inherently moral. In doing so, he answers a question central to our existence: What does it mean to be a storytelling animal?

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 272 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0547391404
      • Publication Date: Apr. 10th, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9780547391403
      • Dimensions: 5.40 x 8.50 x 0.90 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.80 lbs
      • Categories: and Reading Literary Criticism Evolution General Popular Culture Social Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $13.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $18.34

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $13.75

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.