icon Books donated: 9,387,480 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,647,607.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Philosophy
  • /
  • Reference
  • / The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
image description
The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
View larger imageView larger image

The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy

by Robert Audi

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $11.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $34.35 (Save 14.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $34.35
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable-Used Spine faded, general wear. Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $13.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Nice, clean condition, second edition-back cover has a crease-remainder mark on the edge of the book *** soft bound *** Cambridge University Press.
      Sale

      Academybookshop
      NY, USA

      $16.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): Very Good Nice, clean condition, second edition-second edition-cover has a crease-remainder mark on the edge of the book *** soft bound *** Cambridge University Press.
      Sale

      Academybookshop
      NY, USA

      $16.50
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1999. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $17.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New-excellent, clean condition, second edition-has a remainder mark on the edge of the book *** soft bound *** Cambridge University Press.
      Sale

      Academybookshop
      NY, USA

      $18.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New-second edition-excellent, clean condition, has a remainder mark on the edge of the book *** soft bound *** Cambridge University Press.
      Sale

      Academybookshop
      NY, USA

      $18.60
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      barone books
      ny, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0521637228 Unused book wear to covers text new remainder.
      Sale

      Wendys Books 1
      PA, USA

      $20.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $23.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1039 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1039 p. Audience: General/trade. new
      Sale

      blessingbookstore
      FL, USA

      $25.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $29.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0521637228.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $30.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $32.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(5 Copies): Fine Black reminder mark on the edge. New, unread, slightly shelfworn book. Fast shipping form our UK warehouse in eco-firendly packaging. Fast, eficient and friendly customer service. Please note that this item is being sent from United Kingdom, allow 4-14 days for delivery. All the orders are shipped same or next working day. Fast and friendly customer service.
      Sale

      smeikalbooks
      HERTFORDSHIRE, GBR

      $37.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NEAR FINE. Small owner's label. 1999. 2nd edition. Heavy Trade paperback. Yellow French wraps. 1001pp.
      Sale

      Aldersgate Books Inc.
      ON, CAN

      $38.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This edition offers a more comprehensive, up-to-date survey of ideas and thinkers written by an international team. Includes entries of major philosophers, both modern and ancient.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 1039 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Cambridge University Press
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-10: 0521637228
      • Publication Date: Sep. 28th, 1999
      • ISBN-13: 9780521637220
      • Dimensions: 6.96 x 10.04 x 2.02 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.90 lbs
      • Categories: Philosophy Reference

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $34.35 (Save 14.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $11.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.