icon Books donated: 9,363,493 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,621,617.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Western Europe
  • /
  • General
  • / Household and Family in Past Times
image description
Household and Family in Past Times
View larger imageView larger image

Household and Family in Past Times

by Peter Laslett , R. Wall , Richard Wall

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $11.65

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $74.25 (Save 11.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $74.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Wear and Tear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookmans
      AZ, USA

      $11.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Octavo; vg-/wraps; pink spine with light brown and black text; minor shelf wear, fading to spine, light foxing to page edges, printing error on pp 107-108, text block otherwise clean; 623 pp; text figures; else very good. Sociology. 7-10-1169465.
      Sale

      Second Story Books
      MD, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0521099013 Softcover, minor wear, tight binding, no marks or notes: Prompt shipping and professional packing.
      Sale

      Ed's Editions, LLC
      SC, USA

      $19.21
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 636 p.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      $21.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 623 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Laminate to upper back edge peeling. Sunning to spine and joints. Creasing to spine. Slight soiling to text block. With an analytic introduction on the history of the family by the editor.
      Sale

      Cellar Stories Bookstore
      RI, USA

      $21.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Minor reading crease down spine. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $22.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG, spine slightly faded. Preface to the 2d impression [1974]: "The present impression differs from the 1st only in the correction of typographical errors and the modification of references to the 'current' research of 1972." Red wraps with BW illus. XII, 623 pp. Numerous tables and charts.
      Sale

      Mullen Books, Inc.
      PA, USA

      $23.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good, clean and sound condition 623pp.
      Sale

      J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc.
      KS, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): (Cambridge), Cambridge Univ. Press, (1974). Reprint. Wrappers, tables, figures, pp. xi, 623. Corners bumped, spine faded, wrappers sl. creased, a good copy. ISBN 0 521 09901 3.
      Sale

      Serendipity Books
      W.A., AUS

      $29.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0521099013 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
      Sale

      Broad Street Books
      NJ, USA

      $41.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0521099013. London: Cambridge University Press, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972. ] xii+623+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Covers edgeworn else VG. Weight: 2 pounds = 911 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm.
      Sale

      John Gach Books Inc
      MD, USA

      $51.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New LIKE NEW-This book is in like NEW condition-and it is without a remainder mark.
      Sale

      Mary Phipps
      IL, USA

      $69.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Fast shipping! Satisfication guaranteed!
      Sale

      valuebooks
      PA, USA

      $70.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $74.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $84.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 636 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $108.35
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $132.49
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This is an extremely important collection of essays in historical social structure.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 636 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Cambridge University Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0521099013
      • Publication Date: Jan. 16th, 1975
      • ISBN-13: 9780521099011
      • Dimensions: 9.01 x 5.98 x 1.40 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.03 lbs
      • Categories: General Western European History General Sociology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.65

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $74.25 (Save 11.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $11.65

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.