icon Books donated: 9,370,864 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,629,603.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Historical
  • /
  • General
  • / Bligh
image description
Bligh: William Bligh in the South Seas
View larger imageView larger image

Bligh

William Bligh in the South Seas

by Anne Salmond , Anne Salmond

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $25.96

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $46.58

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $46.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $25.96
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New Condition. Clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears. Email Notification. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      OceanWaveBooks.com
      CA, USA

      $28.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(21 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $28.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(23 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.79 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $28.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New. Ship with tracking number where available. We do not ship to GU or PR.
      Sale

      NaGar Trading
      PA, USA

      $31.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Berkeley. 2011. University of California Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. 496 pages. October 2011. hardcover. 9780520270565. 50 b/w photographs, 16 color illustrations, 4 maps. Copub: Penguin New Zealand. keywords: Biography History Anthropology. inventory # 38263. FROM THE PUBLISHER-An extraordinary account of Bligh's voyage that simultaneously offers new perspectives on biography, exploration encounters, and the vast Pacific itself. A masterful and engrossing read. '-David Igler, University of California, Irvine. 'Salmond situates Bligh in the Pacific more effectively than any previous attempt . A genuinely cross-cultural history that remains thought-provoking to this day. '-Nicholas Thomas, author of Cook. In Bligh, the story of the most notorious of all Pacific explorers is told through a new lens as a key episode in the history of the world, rather than simply of the West. Award-winning anthropologist Anne Salmond recounts with a fresh perspective the triumphs and disasters of William Bligh's life in a riveting narrative that for the first time portrays the Pacific islanders as players. Beginning in 1777, when Bligh, at twenty-two, first arrived in Tahiti with Captain Cook, Salmond charts Bligh's three Pacific voyages—and tells how they transformed lives on the islands as well as on board the ships and back in Europe. She sheds new insight into the mutiny aboard the Bounty—and on Bligh's remarkable 3, 000-mile journey across the Pacific in a small boat—through revelations from the raw, unguarded letters between him and his wife Betsy. This beautifully told story reveals Bligh for the first time, as an important ethnographer adding to the paradoxical legacy of this famed seaman, and it captures more definitively than ever the excitement, drama, and terror of these events. Anne Salmond, DBe, is Distinguished Professor of Maori Studies and Anthropology at the University of Auckland. She is the author of many prizewinning books including Aphrodite's Island (UC Press).
      Sale

      ZENO'S
      CA, USA

      $39.91
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Bligh: William Bligh in the South Seas. Immediate dispatch from UK warehouse.
      Sale

      Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd

      $40.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $46.58
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0520270568.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $51.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $57.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book New and in stock. 10/21/2011.
      Sale

      El Pinarillo Books

      $63.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $66.42
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      MegaMega
      BW, DEU

      $69.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $70.03
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $77.67
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In "Bligh," the story of the most notorious of all Pacific explorers is told through a new lens as a key episode in the history of the world, rather than simply of the West. Award-winning anthropologist Anne Salmond recounts with a fresh perspective the triumphs and disasters of William Bligh's life in a riveting narrative that for the first time portrays the Pacific islanders as players. Beginning in 1777, when Bligh, at twenty-two, first arrived in Tahiti with Captain Cook, Salmond charts Bligh's three Pacific voyages--and tells how they transformed lives on the islands as well as on board the ships and back in Europe. She sheds new insight into the mutiny aboard the Bounty--and on Bligh's remarkable 3,000-mile journey across the Pacific in a small boat--through revelations from the raw, unguarded letters between him and his wife Betsy. This beautifully told story reveals Bligh for the first time, as an important ethnographer adding to the paradoxical legacy of this famed seaman, and it captures more definitively than ever the excitement, drama, and terror of these events.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 528 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of California Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0520270568
      • Publication Date: Oct. 11th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780520270565
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.40 x 1.80 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.90 lbs
      • Categories: General Historical Fiction Biographies & General Historical Fiction Autobiographies Oceania History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $25.96

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $46.58

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $25.96

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.