icon Books donated: 9,379,059 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,638,482.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • State & Local
  • /
  • West
  • / Infinite City
image description
Infinite City: A San Francisco Atlas
View larger imageView larger image

Infinite City

A San Francisco Atlas

by Rebecca Solnit , Sandow Birk , Mona Caron

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $16.43

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $25.65

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $25.65
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $16.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(19 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $16.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(21 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.29 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $16.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $21.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $24.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 0520262506 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $25.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0520262506 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $25.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0520262506 Brand New. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $25.61
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0520262506 Brand New. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $25.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $27.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very good Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $27.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Berkeley. 2010. University of California Press. Uncorrected Page Proof. Very Good In Wrappers. 157 pages. paperback. 9780520262508. keywords: Atlas Art San Francisco Cartography Maps. inventory # 38476. FROM THE PUBLISHER-What makes a place? Infinite City, Rebecca Solnit's brilliant reinvention of the traditional atlas, searches out the answer by examining the many layers of meaning in one place, the San Francisco Bay Area. Aided by artists, writers, cartographers, and twenty-two gorgeous color maps, each of which illuminates the city and its surroundings as experienced by different inhabitants, Solnit takes us on a tour that will forever change the way we think about place. She explores the area thematically—connecting, for example, Eadweard Muybridge's foundation of motion-picture technology with Alfred Hitchcock's filming of Vertigo. Across an urban grid of just seven by seven miles, she finds seemingly unlimited landmarks and treasures—butterfly habitats, queer sites, murders, World War II shipyards, blues clubs, Zen Buddhist centers. She roams the political terrain, both progressive and conservative, and details the cultural geographies of the Mission District, the culture wars of the Fillmore, the South of Market world being devoured by redevelopment, and much, much more. Breathtakingly original, this atlas of the imagination invites us to search out the layers of San Francisco that carry meaning for us—or to discover our own infinite city, be it Cleveland, Toulouse, or Shanghai. CoNTRIbUToRS-Cartographers: ben Pease and Shizue Seigel Designer: Lia Tjandra Artists: Sandow birk, Mona Caron, Jaime Cortez, Hugh D'Andrade, Robert Dawson, Paz de la Calzada, Jim Herrington, Ira Nowinski, Alison Pebworth, Michael Rauner, Gent Sturgeon, Sunaura Taylor Writers and researchers: Adriana Camarena, Chris Carlsson, Lisa Conrad, Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Joshua Jelly-Shapiro, Paul LaFarge, Genine Lentine, Stella Lochman, Jim Nisbet, Aaron Shurin, Heather Smith, Richard Walker Additional cartography: Darin Jensen, Robin Grossinger and Ruth Askevold of the San Francisco Estuary Institute. Rebecca Solnit is the best-selling author of ten books – among them Wanderlust, Savage Dreams, and Hollow City – and countless articles, for which she has received numerous awards and accolades. In 2003 she won the prestigious Lannan Literary Award. Also in 2003 she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for River of Shadows.
      Sale

      ZENO'S
      CA, USA

      $29.11
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). 166 p. Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $30.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New
      Sale

      University Press Books
      CA, USA

      $33.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0520262506.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $34.27
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $40.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $40.71
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $41.46
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      What makes a place? "Infinite City," Solnit's brilliant reinvention of the traditional atlas, searches out the answer by examining the many layers of meaning in one place, the San Francisco Bay Area. Includes 22 gorgeous color maps.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 156 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of California Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0520262506
      • Publication Date: Nov. 29th, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9780520262508
      • Dimensions: 7.11 x 11.92 x 0.58 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.31 lbs
      • Categories: Western State History General Atlases

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $16.43

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $25.65

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $16.43

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.