icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Art Books
  • /
  • Criticism & Theory
  • / Parables of Sun Light
image description
Parables of Sun Light
View larger imageView larger image

Parables of Sun Light

by Rudolf Arnheim

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.04

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $37.94

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $37.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels.
      Sale

      Hungry Bookworm
      ca, USA

      $7.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $7.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.27 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $7.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0520065360. 8.66 X 5.98 X 1.10 inches.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket
      Sale

      Joe Girardi Books
      IL, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Type: Psychology this copy is tight and square with a clean unmarked text slight edgewear.
      Sale

      Heroes Bookshop
      NY, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., 600grams, ISBN: 0520065360.
      Sale

      Anybook Ltd.

      $16.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0520065360 FINE.
      Sale

      Books and More Books
      NM, USA

      $16.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0520065360 1989 University of California Press (Berkeley) Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover very light rubbing w/few minor surface scratches/mild edge + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased w/miniscule bump on back rim; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 369 pages + 12 informational pgs; preface; text is divided into years w/day subsections, starting w/October 11, 1959 + ending w/December 11, 1986 + is comprised of observations, ideas, questions, haikus from Arnheim's notebooks; brief author biography; color front cover painting is "Departing Steamer" (1927) by Paul Klee w/design by Barbara Jellow; 1 of 100 Centennial Books published between 1990 + 1995 w/this special imprint of UC Press; very good reading copy of 17-year-old paperback.
      Sale

      Joseph Lewis
      CA, USA

      $17.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0520065360.
      Sale

      Murphy-Brookfield Books
      IA, USA

      $21.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New A nearly new copy: firm, clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, underlining or splits.
      Sale

      Prior Books
      Gloucestershire, GBR

      $26.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $37.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0520065360.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $38.77
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $43.49
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      For many years Rudolf Arnheim, known as the leading psychologist of art, has been keeping notebooks in which to jot down observations, ideas, questions, and even (after a stay in Japan for a year) poems in the "haiku" pattern. Some of these notes found their way into his books--known and prized the world over--such as "Art and Visual Perception," "Visual Thinking," and "The Power of the Center" (see list below). Now he has selected, from the remaining riches of his notebooks, the items in this volume. The book will be a joy to ramble through for all lovers of Arnheim's work, and indeed for anyone who shares Arnheim's contagious interest in the order that lies behind art, nature, and human life. It is a seedbed of ideas and observations in his special fields of psychology and the arts. "I have avoided mere images and I have avoided mere thoughts," says Arnheim in the Introduction, "but whenever an episode observed or a striking sentence read yielded a piece of insight I had not met before, I wrote it down and preserved it." There are also glimpses of his personal life--his wife, his cats, his students, his neighbors and colleagues. He is always concrete, in the manner that has become his trademark, often witty, and sometimes a bit wicked.
      In the blend of life and thought caught in these jottings, psychology and the arts are of course prominent. But philosophy, religion, and the natural sciences add to the medley of topics--always addressed in a way to sharpen the senses of the reader who, sharing Arnheim's cue from Dylan Thomas, may accompany him through "the parables of sun light and the legends of the green chapels and the twice told fields of childhood."
      All of Rudolf Arnheim's books have been published by the University of California Press.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 379 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of California Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0520065360
      • Publication Date: Jul. 17th, 1990
      • ISBN-13: 9780520065369
      • Dimensions: 6.01 x 8.95 x 0.91 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.15 lbs
      • Categories: Art Criticism and Art Theory Aesthetics

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.04

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $37.94

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.04

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.