icon Books donated: 9,390,732 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,651,130.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Art Books
  • /
  • Techniques
  • /
  • Life Drawing
  • / An Atlas of Anatomy for Artists
image description
An Atlas of Anatomy for Artists
View larger imageView larger image

An Atlas of Anatomy for Artists (Dover Anatomy for Artists)

by Fritz Schider , Bernard Wolf

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.61 (Save 10.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $11.61
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Comes with free delivery confirmation (tracking), and ships out of Northern California (We want this item in your hands ASAP: ). Your satisfaction is naturally guaranteed. We are at your service. Thanks for reading!
      Sale

      Good2give
      CA, USA

      $8.50
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      $9.13
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0486202410 Small Stains, creased cover. Cracked binding.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $9.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 189 plates-Enlarged Revised Edition with 85 New Plates from Leonardo, Rubens, Michelangelo, Muybridge, Vesalius et al.
      Sale

      F. I. Chagnon
      CA, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding tight, pages clean. Wear to cover with scuffing, bending and curling. Some dog-eared pages. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Anatomy for Artists. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Friends Walnut Creek Library
      CA, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NY: Dover Publications, 1957. xxiv, 189 pp. 4to. Cloth. Book Condition: Very good. Rubbing to extremities and slight creasing to front cover. Art-How To.
      Sale

      Weller Book Works, A.B.A.A.
      UT, USA

      $10.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0486202410 Clean and unmarked.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $10.41
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $10.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $10.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket Small quarto softcover in blue pictorial glossy wraps. Light wear to cover else good in bluye pictorial wraps. 189 plates, enlarged and revised edition. Translated by Bernard Wolf. New plates from Leonardo, Rubens, Michelangelo, Muybridge, Vesalius et al. Section on hands by Heidi Lenssen; illus. from Vesalius, Goya, ingres, Cloquet's "Anatom ie de l"homme" and 16 illus. from Boscay's "anatomy". 28 photos. of growing children plus 6 action studies (30 photos ea) from Muybridge. The most thorough reference work on art anatomy.
      Sale

      Bookwitch
      CA, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $11.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG Former owner's name crossed out on short title page.
      Sale

      Spencer Booksellers
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Anatomy for Artists. Audience: General/trade. like new
      Sale

      blessingbookstore
      FL, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Used-Acceptable in Fair jacket Light edgewear to dust jacket, binding sound and pages unmarked. Some staining to edges and page ends. Domestic orders shipped with USPS tracking numbers.
      Sale

      BookStopColorado
      CO, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0486202410.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $12.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand New, unused and in Perfect Condition.
      Sale

      BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS
      NY, USA

      $12.18
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Full text, plus anatomical illustrations; plates by great artists showing anatomy. 593 illustrations.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 192 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Dover Publications
      • Edition: 3
      • ISBN-10: 0486202410
      • Publication Date: Jun. 1st, 1957
      • ISBN-13: 9780486202419
      • Dimensions: 7.26 x 10.18 x 0.56 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.12 lbs
      • Categories: Life Drawing

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.61 (Save 10.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.