icon Books donated: 9,574,348 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,850,080.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Education
  • /
  • Educational Policy & Reform
  • / The Death and Life of the Great American School System
image description
The Death and Life of the Great American School System: How Testing and Choice Are Undermining Education
View larger imageView larger image

The Death and Life of the Great American School System

How Testing and Choice Are Undermining Education

by Diane Ravitch

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $6.43

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $12.08

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
eBook available for $10.35
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0465014917 Some visible wear, and minimal interior marks. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $6.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and page. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $6.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA.
      Sale

      AJA Bookstore
      CA, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(29 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting. Order shipped same day if if rec'd by 1PM CST, otherwise ships the next business day. Great Customer Service. Upgrade shipping available.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $11.82
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Watauga Books
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0465014917 BRAND NEW! ! ! In perfect condition! ! 100% GUARANTEE! Please choose EXPEDITE for speediest shipping!
      Sale

      Latte Books
      MO, USA

      $12.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(5 Copies): Very Good 95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $12.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $12.08
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0465014917 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $12.36
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/2/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 283.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/2/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 283.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: First ] very minimal highlighting Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/2/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 283.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/2/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 283.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/2/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 283.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $13.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. Very good book, very good dust jacket Educational accountablity, tests and measurements.
      Sale

      milwaukee street used books
      wi, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Award-winning author, public intellectual, and former Assistant Secretary of Education Diane Ravitch critiques a lifetime's worth of school reforms and reveals the simple--yet difficult--truth about how we can create actual change in public schools

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 283 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Basic Books (AZ)
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0465014917
      • Publication Date: Mar. 31st, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9780465014910
      • Dimensions: 6.60 x 9.50 x 1.08 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.08 lbs
      • Categories: Educational Policy & Education Reform

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.43

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $12.08

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.43

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.