icon Books donated: 9,572,795 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,848,397.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • /
  • Psychology
  • /
  • Interpersonal Relations
  • / Alone Together
image description
Alone Together: Why We Expect More from Technology and Less from Each Other
View larger imageView larger image

Alone Together

Why We Expect More from Technology and Less from Each Other

by Sherry Turkle

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.99

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
eBook available for $10.35
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text.
      Sale

      Goodwill BookWorks
      TX, USA

      $7.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0465010210 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $8.00
      FREE
      Add
      None(2 Copies): Acceptable 1st Edition. Pre-loved books for the budget-conscious consumer. With more than 50 years' experience, we aim to please with immediate shipping and fast, friendly service. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Will send best available copy. We cannot guarantee supplemental materials such as CDs or access codes will be available or unused.
      Sale

      bluegrasstexts
      KY, USA

      $8.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Book is in overall good condition! ! Does not have dust jacket. Cover shows some edge wear and corners are lightly worn. Pages have a minimal to moderate amount of markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $10.12
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0465010210 COLLEGE TEXTBOOK-WE DO NOT SHIP TO AK OR HI-New Items come as they were shipped to us. Used Items may or may not include access codes, cds, or supplemental materials. If you have any specific needs please contact us through the appropriate marketplace. We ship all orders within 24 business hours.
      Sale

      OffCampusBooks
      TX, USA

      $12.82
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $13.36
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1st Edition. Used-Good. Used books do not include online codes or other supplements unless noted. n.
      Sale

      Textbook Brokers
      TN, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 6th printing hardcover with dj, no marks noted in text, Each order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
      Sale

      books4u31
      NC, USA

      $14.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/11/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A wake-up call from a cyber-expert: our use of technology is fueling disturbing levels of isolation, leaving us incapable of distinguishing between true human connection and digital communication

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 360 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Basic Books (AZ)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0465010210
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780465010219
      • Publication Date: Jan. 11th, 2011
      • Dimensions: 6.10 x 9.30 x 1.40 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.32 lbs
      • Categories: Interpersonal Relations General Technology Social Aspects

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.99

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.99

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.