icon Books donated: 9,374,506 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,633,549.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Humorous
  • / Insane City
image description
Insane City
View larger imageView larger image

Insane City

by Dave Barry

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $10.45

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.86

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Mylared. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 341pp. Original boards. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is tight and secure. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some very light bumping to upper corners. No other previous owner markings. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Very nice copy.
      Sale

      Reimus Books
      IL, USA

      $10.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0399158685 Publisher's overstock.
      Sale

      JW Books
      TN, USA

      $11.86
      FREE
      Add
      New: *FREE Tracking Number Provided* Brand New. IN STOCK, ready to ship. Packaged with care.
      Sale

      GoPeachy
      CA, USA

      $12.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $12.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-082
      OH, USA

      $12.71
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $13.17
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $17.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $17.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $17.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $17.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $17.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $17.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-038
      IN, USA

      $17.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0399158685 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $17.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. (Hardcover, 2013) 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $18.33
      FREE
      Add
      New: New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. (2013) . 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $18.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      chuck
      FL, USA

      $20.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0399158685.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $21.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(116 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $23.10
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A dark comic masterpiece--the first solo adult novel in more than a decade from the Pulitzer Prize winner and New York Times-bestselling author.
      Seth Weinstein knew Tina was way out of his league in pretty much any way you could imagine, which is why it continued to astonish him that he was on the plane now for their destination wedding in Florida. The Groom Posse had already sprung an airport prank on him, and he'd survived it, and if that was the worst of it, everything should be okay. Smooth sailing from now on.
      Seth has absolutely no idea what he's about to get into. In the next several hours, he and his friends will become embroiled with rioters, Russian gangsters, angry strippers, a pimp as big as the Death Star, a very desperate Haitian refugee on the run with her two children from some very bad men, and an eleven-foot albino Burmese python named Blossom. And there're still two days to go before the wedding.
      As it turns out, it's not smooth sailing, it's more like a trip on the Titanic. And the water below him is getting deeper every minute. By the end, amid gunfire, high-speed chases, and
      mayhem of the most unimaginable sort, violent men will fall, heroes will rise, and many lives will change.
      Seth's, not least of all.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 352 pages
      • Edition: Unknown
      • Publisher: Putnam Adult
      • Publication Date: Jan. 29th, 2013
      • ISBN-10: 0399158685
      • ISBN-13: 9780399158681
      • Audience Age: 18 and UP
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: Humorous Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.86

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $10.45

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.