icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Computer Books & Technology
  • /
  • Technology & Engineering
  • /
  • Construction
  • /
  • Carpentry
  • / Tree Houses You Can Actually Build
image description
Tree Houses You Can Actually Build: A Weekend Project Book
View larger imageView larger image

Tree Houses You Can Actually Build (Weekend Project Book)

A Weekend Project Book

by David R. Stiles , Stiles , Jeanie Trusty Stiles

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.52

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $18.15

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $18.15
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $7.52
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Reading copy. some highlighting and some moisture wrinkling along edges of pages.
      Sale

      Kristin Wright
      OR, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      $9.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0395892732 Excellent condition! Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear and glossy surfaces. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting and show indications of very light use.
      Sale

      PaceSetter Books
      IL, USA

      $9.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Stiles, David R Good. Has a gift inscription on the first page and has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Weekend Project Book. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Victoria's Books
      CA, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0395892732 9780395892732.
      Sale

      Book Industries
      MA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Stiles, David R Very good. A very nice copy. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Weekend Project Book. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Hoosac Books
      MA, USA

      $10.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $11.11
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $11.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-078
      KS, USA

      $11.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $11.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation!
      Sale

      AceBook
      NJ, USA

      $13.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): About Fine Oversize Trade Paperback
      Sale

      Always Superior Books
      GA, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0395892732.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $14.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $14.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $18.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: Stiles, David R New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Weekend Project Book.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $19.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Perfect condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding.
      Sale

      Ensight Books Company
      BC, CAN

      $22.15
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Tree houses capture the imagination of the child in all of us, and they have never been more popular than they are today. This inspirational yet thoroughly practical guide shows even the most inexperienced weekend carpenter how to design and build a lifetime of memories for the entire family. With more than 200,000 copies of their popular Weekend Project Books sold, David and Jeanie Stiles have become America's First Couple of do-it-yourself woodworking. In Tree Houses You Can Actually Build, they explain basic building procedures through clear, simple instructions and non-technical line drawings that illustrate every step of the project, from the earliest sketches to the final cedar shingle. The authors outline five basic designs that can be adapted to virtually any set of conditions, and throughout the book, they emphasize safety for both adults and children. In addition to line drawings, the book contains a section of full-color photographs highlighting a variety of tree house projects, plus helpful building tips based on interviews with their owners.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 128 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Mariner Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0395892732
      • Publication Date: May. 26th, 1998
      • ISBN-13: 9780395892732
      • Dimensions: 8.44 x 10.90 x 0.32 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.82 lbs
      • Categories: Carpentry General Outdoor and Recreational Areas General Woodworking

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.52

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $18.15

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.52

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.