icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fantasy
  • /
  • Epic
  • /
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy
  • / The Hobbit
image description
The Hobbit: Or There and Back Again
View larger imageView larger image

The Hobbit

Or There and Back Again

by J. R. R. Tolkien

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $13.88

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $29.89 (Save 14.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $29.89
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shipped daily from Ohio.
      Sale

      Murfbooks
      OH, USA

      $13.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $16.11
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-106
      AZ, USA

      $21.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NEAR FINE in NF jacket
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $23.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0395177111 Book and slip case in VG+ condition.
      Sale

      Serendipity Books
      CO, USA

      $24.02
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0395177111.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $24.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $27.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New Near fine copy, both book and slipcase. Contents pristine.
      Sale

      Eighth Day Books
      KS, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: Tolkien, J R R New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Product in slip-sleeve. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $29.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $29.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(698 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $31.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(249 Copies): Very good Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $31.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Tolkien, J.R.R. & Bryant, Samuel Hanks Near Fine. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Sm4to from 9" to 11" (18), 317 pp, gilt imitation boards & slipcase w/glossy green-red lettering on the spine & the front cover w/orange-green-black pastedown label on the side of the slipcase. This edition commemorates the fifieth anniversary of the book The Hobbit. This anniversary edition contains some little known illustrations of Tolkien's along with reprint of the sole page of the original draft or the first chapter. The story of Bilbo Baggins who leaves his hobbit hole in the Shire for adventures involving elves, dwarves, goblins, & dragons in the magical far-off lands beyond the Misty Mountains.
      Sale

      Curio Corner Books
      TX, USA

      $68.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Slipcased in faux leather with a paper title label mounted on front, tall faux leather HARDBACK no Dustjacket as issued, no print history on copyright page other than original copyright. Gilt/red border design with gilt design of trees and mountains, color illustrations throughout, near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, 1973.
      Sale

      Amarisan
      CA, USA

      $68.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Tolkien, J. R. R. Very good in very good dust jacket. One bump on corner of slipcase. Some light foxing on edges Glued binding. Simulated leather over boards. Product in matching simulated leather slipcase. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. Simulated leather "Collector's Edition" 8vo. Stated copyright 1966 with printing line "H 10 9" at bottom of copyright page. Dark green faux leather binding with gold and red embossed runes around perimeter and on spine of cover. In like slipcase complete with yellow/black/green square applique. With maps and illustrations, in color, by the author. Page edges marbled in green.
      Sale

      BookMasters
      DC, USA

      $83.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): the Author Very Good in Slip Case jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1973 first edition of the 50th anniversary edition gold leather like cover over boards with green and red lettering and design on front and on the spine no tears or bent pages nor any writing many color prints light red tent to the top page edges slipcase no broken corners very good condition slight bump on the head of the fine shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe the spine is very minor this is a very collectible solid book.
      Sale

      Mclin Haven
      WI, USA

      $87.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Tolkien, J R R Fine in very good dust jacket. 50th Anniversary edition of one of the greatest stories ever told. This is the gold edition with slip case. Slip case has light black soiling stains most likely from bing handled over the year. In near fine / very good... Glued binding. Paper over boards. Product in slip-sleeve. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult.
      Sale

      Scene of the Crime Books
      NY, USA

      $103.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No Jacket As Issued Beautifule New Collectible Copy in Excellent Condition. Book has green leatherette boards with gold and red lettering to spine and front cover, very ornate. Green leatherette slipcase. Great Prices and Great Service from Aardvark Book Sales.
      Sale

      Aardvark Book Sales
      TX, USA

      $108.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Gold hardcover Fiftieth Anniversary edition in gold slipcase. Very nice, appears unused.
      Sale

      Empire Book Sales
      MA, USA

      $108.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Tolkien, J. R. R. Fine in None, As Issued jacket Slipcased Edition A square solid tight clean un-read copy very near new copy. Slipcased edition, dark green leather like boards with red and gold inlay on the front cover and spine, top edge of text block stained green without the usual attempt at marbling. Nice copy. Above CP date is latest mentioned on CP page. There is no book club blind stamp, there is no mention of this being a book club edition on the CP page, there is no number line and no mention of this being a later printing of this edition. Very much a gift quality copy.
      Sale

      Pat Cramer,Bookseller
      TX, USA

      $178.45
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The adventures of the well-to-do hobbit, Bilbo, Baggins, who lived happily in his comfortable home until a wandering wizard granted his wish.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 316 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0395177111
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780395177112
      • Publication Date: Oct. 24th, 1973
      • Dimensions: 7.34 x 9.75 x 1.53 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.60 lbs
      • Categories: Epic Fantasy

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $13.88

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $29.89 (Save 14.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $13.88

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.