icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Cookbooks, Food & Wine
  • /
  • History
  • / Extra Virginity
image description
Extra Virginity: The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil
View larger imageView larger image

Extra Virginity

The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil

by Tom Mueller

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $9.20

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.72 (Save 12.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
eBook available for $22.21
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $22.72
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text.
      Sale

      Goodwill BookWorks
      TX, USA

      $9.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $9.23
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $9.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly good reading copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $11.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Fine 0393070212 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $11.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New LN-Book is in like new condition. Dust Jacket if applicable is intact, with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean with no notes or folds.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of S.W.FL.
      FL, USA

      $11.33
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $14.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0393070212 Norton hardcover 2012, clean/tight (unread), gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise unmarked...Fine in a Fine (price-clipped) dust jacket (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Paisleyhaze Books
      CT, USA

      $16.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $16.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $16.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New condition. Free track! Fast shipping! Satisfication guaranteed!
      Sale

      valuebooks
      PA, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION COPY. THIS USED HARDCOVER BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE BOTH IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION.
      Sale

      mike bates books
      IL, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good DJ The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil. 238 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Boards and dj shelfworn, front dj flap clipped, p.o. 's long gift inscription in ink to ffep. Otherwise clean, binding tight.
      Sale

      Cellar Stories Bookstore
      RI, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0393070212.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $21.35
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $22.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 0393070212 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $22.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0393070212 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $22.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $22.72
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Extra Virginity" is the sacred history and profane present of a substance long seen as the essence of health and civilization.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 238 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0393070212
      • Publication Date: Dec. 5th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780393070217
      • Dimensions: 6.20 x 9.50 x 0.80 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.20 lbs
      • Categories: Food History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.20

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.72 (Save 12.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.20

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.