icon Books donated: 9,367,855 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,626,343.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • General
  • / The Annotated Classic Fairy Tales the Annotated Classic Fairy Tales
image description
The Annotated Classic Fairy Tales the Annotated Classic Fairy Tales
View larger imageView larger image

The Annotated Classic Fairy Tales the Annotated Classic Fairy Tales (Annotated Books)

by Maria M. Tatar

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $20.07

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.56 (Save 12.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $30.56
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0393051633 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $20.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $21.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-104
      TX, USA

      $21.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very gently read. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles except couple pages lightly bumped. Binding tight, no crease. Minimal shelf wear including lower front corner light crease/bend, other light corner bumps. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Annotated Books. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Past To Future
      WY, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 10/14/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $24.21
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0393051633.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $27.16
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Near New. No Dust Jacket Book. 8.5 X 10. Creates the powerful cultural legacy of fairy tales and provides an invaluable storytelling archive for children and adults alike. Completely clean and free of highlighting.
      Sale

      Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks
      CA, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Annotated Books.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0393051633 hardcover in new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Leigh's Favorite Books
      CA, USA

      $38.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0393051633 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $39.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $41.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
      Sale

      Laurie Books
      MN, USA

      $48.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 10/14/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $51.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Thick 4to. 2002 W.W. Norton. Stated First Edition, First Printing. FINE in FINE, unclipped, dust jacket. Crisp, clean with no markings of any kind, in sturdy, straight, binding, unclipped dust jacket. Pages, hardcover and jacket are "as new. " Jacket is in a clear archival protector. A handsomely produced and thoroughly researched edition. 26 classic fairy tales edited and with an Introduction (and translations) by Maria Tatar. Generously illustrated with over 300 illustration reproductions interspersed through the stories, many in color. 2-color printing to differentiate annotations from text. Endpapers with leatherette printing and embossing. Hardcover of coral colored paper with leather grain embossing and violet foil stamping front and spine. A beauty. 8-1/2 x 10-1/4"; xxi + 445 pages.
      Sale

      Knickerbocker Books
      NY, USA

      $68.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this illuminating work, a leading expert in the field of folklore guides readers through 26 fairy tales, exploring their historical origins, their cultural complexities, and their psychological effects on children. 350 full-color photos, paintings & illustrations.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 448 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0393051633
      • Publication Date: Oct. 17th, 2002
      • ISBN-13: 9780393051636
      • Dimensions: 8.84 x 10.50 x 1.33 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.24 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature Folklore and Mythology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $20.07

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.56 (Save 12.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $20.07

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.