icon Books donated: 9,363,200 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,621,299.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Espionage/Intrigue
  • / Sweet Tooth
image description
Sweet Tooth
View larger imageView larger image

Sweet Tooth

by Ian McEwan

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $14.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.60

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. very nice first edition hardcover; pricer clipped jacket; no marks.
      Sale

      The Bookworm
      IL, USA

      $14.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Gently read, if at all. Minimal wear. We ship daily from our smoke-free, humidity-controlled premises. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Connecticattic
      CT, USA

      $15.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      u-pick
      CA, USA

      $15.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2012. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 1st Printing. 1st printing. A fine copy in a fine jacket with some mild edgewear. Hardcover.
      Sale

      Libbie Books
      VA, USA

      $16.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      bocdlego
      MI, USA

      $16.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): VF/Vf; new
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $16.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): VG-/VG-; light wear, stain on bottom
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $17.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): VF; new
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $18.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD Hardcover-9780385536820 jc HC [MCEWAN, IAN]
      Sale

      All Booked Up FL
      FL, USA

      $18.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NEAR FINE in VG jacket
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Montbooks
      AL, USA

      $19.08
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. (Hardcover, 2012) 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $20.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      janniethestrange
      OR, USA

      $20.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0385536828.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $21.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 0385536828 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $23.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0385536828 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $23.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0385536828 Publisher Overstock. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $23.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0385536828 Publisher Overstock. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $23.25
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The incomparable Ian McEwan masterfully entwines espionage and love as only he can in a wickedly intriguing new novel.
      The year is 1972. The Cold War has entered a moribund phase, but the fight against Communism goes on, especially in England's cultural circles.
      Serena Frome, the beautiful daughter of an Anglican bishop, has just completed her maths degree at Cambridge. Her brief affair with one of her professors leads to an interview with MI5. Serena lands an assignment in Operation Sweet Tooth: the funding of artists and writers with whom MI5's political views align. Her "target" is Tom Healey, a promising young writer. First she falls in love with his stories, then she begins to fall in love with the man. When his novella wins a prestigious prize, the deceit becomes too much for Serena to bear. But before she can confess, her cover is blown, scandalizing the literary world and crippling MI5's efforts. Who blew the whistle and why? Ian McEwan will keep you guessing in this superbly deft and witty story of betrayal, intrigue, and love.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 320 pages
      • Edition: Unknown
      • Publisher: Nan A. Talese
      • Publication Date: Nov. 13th, 2012
      • ISBN-10: 0385536828
      • ISBN-13: 9780385536820
      • Shipping Weight: 1.54 lbs
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: Espionage Intrigue Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $14.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.60

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $14.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.