icon Books donated: 9,573,337 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,848,985.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Personal Memoirs
  • / King Peggy
image description
King Peggy: An American Secretary, Her Royal Destiny, and the Inspiring Story of How She Changed an African Village
View larger imageView larger image

King Peggy

An American Secretary, Her Royal Destiny, and the Inspiring Story of How She Changed an African Village

by Peggielene Bartels , Eleanor Herman

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.84

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.60

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(15 Copies): Good 0385534329 Recycled library edition-Library processing removed, i.e., obvious markings, jacket and pocket.
      Sale

      Tartan Books
      PA, USA

      $7.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 0385534329 Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Water spot on edge of some pages. Priority shipping available on this item. **NO international shipping.
      Sale

      BookResQ.
      UT, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine New with slight imperfections or used with very minimal signs of wear.
      Sale

      The Book Odyssey
      NY, USA

      $11.64
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $13.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Staple in the front cover.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $13.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $13.60
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      $14.33
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-013
      KY, USA

      $14.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. Bound Galley. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*
      Sale

      KeepsBooks
      IL, USA

      $14.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Watauga Books
      TX, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Doubleday. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
      Sale

      Sixth Chamber, Inc
      MN, USA

      $16.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. new
      Sale

      blessingbookstore
      FL, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 0385534329 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $19.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385534329 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $20.40
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0385534329.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385534329 Brand new, perfect condition.
      Sale

      shakespearebrooklyn
      NY, USA

      $22.29
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket
      Sale

      Patricia Fox
      ON, CAN

      $22.82
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "King Peggy" is the charming real-life fairy tale of an American secretary who discovers she has been chosen king of an impoverished fishing village on the west coast of Africa.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 333 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Doubleday Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0385534329
      • Publication Date: Feb. 21st, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9780385534321
      • Dimensions: 6.41 x 9.26 x 1.27 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.41 lbs
      • Categories: Personal Memoirs West Africa History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.84

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.60

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.84

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.