icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Australia & New Zealand
  • /
  • Australia
  • / A Commonwealth of Thieves
image description
A Commonwealth of Thieves: The Improbable Birth of Australia
View larger imageView larger image

A Commonwealth of Thieves

The Improbable Birth of Australia

by Thomas Keneally

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $6.90

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $12.95

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Violet's Book Exchange
      NH, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-013
      KY, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-102
      IN, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback proof edition. Clean pages. Light shelf wear.
      Sale

      lorem ipsum books
      MA, USA

      $9.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
      Sale

      text book recycle
      ny, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Shiny jacket, shelf wear to jacket Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      History Mystery Bookshop
      NH, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): 038551459x. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 038551459X Some books may have remainder mark.
      Sale

      Symposium Books - Westminster
      RI, USA

      $11.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good in Very Good jacket FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly loose spine Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.
      Sale

      Read It Again
      GA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: new book, no marks
      Sale

      Robie Books
      KY, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket
      Sale

      Prairie Archives
      IL, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. DJ Near Fine Owner's blindstamp title page. Large Octavo.
      Sale

      Browse Awhile Books
      OH, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine jacket Map. 8vo, black boards, d.w. New York: Doubleday, (2006). Fine.
      Sale

      Argosy Book Store
      NY, USA

      $15.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Price clipped. Light spine end wear to Book. Overall, a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Nan A. Talese, 2006. Near Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $15.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Light wear to Book. Overall, a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Nan A. Talese, 2006. Near Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $15.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 385 pages, notes, index.
      Sale

      Blue Moon Books
      FL, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      It was 1786 when Arthur Phillip, an ambitious captain in the Royal Navy, was assigned the formidable task of organizing an expedition to Australia in order to establish a penal colony. The squalid and turbulent prisons of London were overflowing, and crime was on the rise. Even the hulks sifting at anchor in the Thames were packed with malcontent criminals and petty thieves. So the English government decided to undertake the unprecedented move of shipping off its convicts to a largely unexplored landmass at the other end of the world.
      Using the personal journals and documents that were kept during this expedition, historian/novelist Thomas Keneally re-creates the grueling overseas voyage, a hellish, suffocating journey that claimed the lives of many convicts. Miraculously, the fleet reached the shores of what was then called New South Wales in 1788, and after much trial and error, the crew managed to set up a rudimentary yet vibrant settlement. As governor of the colony, Phillip took on the challenges of dealing with unruly convicts, disgruntled officers, a bewildered, sometimes hostile native population, as well as such serious matters as food shortages and disease. Moving beyond Phillip, Keneally offers captivating portrayals of Aborigines, who both aided and opposed Phillip, and of the settlers, including convicts who were determined to overcome their pasts and begin anew.
      With the authority of a renowned historian and the narrative grace of a brilliant novelist, Thomas Keneally offers an insider's perspective into the dramatic saga of the birth of a vibrant society in an unfamiliar land. "A Commonwealth of Thieves" immerses us in the fledgling penal colony and conjures up colorful scenes of the joy and heartbreak, the thrills and hardships that characterized those first four improbable years. The result is a lively and engrossing work of history, as well as a tale of redemption for the thousands of convicts who started new lives thousands of miles from their homes.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 400 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Nan A. Talese
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 038551459X
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780385514590
      • Dimensions: 6.58 x 9.28 x 1.31 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.55 lbs
      • Categories: Australian History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $12.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.90

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.