icon Books donated: 9,574,346 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,850,079.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • /
  • Psychology
  • /
  • Cognitive Psychology
  • / Thinking, Fast and Slow
image description
Thinking, Fast and Slow
View larger imageView larger image

Thinking, Fast and Slow

by Daniel Kahneman

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $11.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $23.76

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(25 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1st Edition. Used-Good. m.
      Sale

      Textbook Brokers
      TN, USA

      $17.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $17.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(7 Copies): Very Good Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $17.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0374275637.
      Sale

      Larrylibooks
      NJ, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-097
      KY, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-113
      TX, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. jacket Boards and spine tight. No apparent marks throughout this book. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $19.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0374275637 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance.
      Sale

      AZBOOKA
      CA, USA

      $19.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 10/25/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 512.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $19.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 10/25/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 512.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $19.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 10/25/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 512.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $19.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 10/25/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 512.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $19.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 10/25/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 512.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $19.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $23.02
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 499 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $23.76
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $25.07
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Two systems drive the way humans think and make choices: System One is fast, intuitive, and emotional; System Two is slower, more deliberative, and more logical. Examining how both systems function within the mind, Kahneman exposes the extraordinary capabilities and also the faults and biases of fast thinking, and the pervasive influence of intuitive impressions on peoples' thoughts and choices. 352 pp. 100,000 print.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 499 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0374275637
      • Publication Date: Oct. 25th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780374275631
      • Dimensions: 6.38 x 9.13 x 1.61 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.71 lbs
      • Categories: Cognitive Psychology Decision Making & Problem Solving

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $23.76

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $11.94

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.