icon Books donated: 9,393,770 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,654,422.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Eastern Europe
  • /
  • General
  • / Forgotten Land
image description
Forgotten Land: Journeys Among the Ghosts of East Prussia
View larger imageView larger image

Forgotten Land

Journeys Among the Ghosts of East Prussia

by Max Egremont

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $9.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.27 (Save 13.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $24.27
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $7.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good Publisher overstock or return with minor shelfwear. May have remainder mark. Carefully inspected. Leaves our warehouse same or next business day. Most continental U.S. orders lead time 4-10 days. Please. Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine New item with possible minimal shelfwear. May have remainder mark. Carefully inspected. Leaves our warehouse same or next business day. Most continental U.S. orders lead time 4-10 days. Please. Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0374158088 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are crisp. Light pencil underlining on many pages. Spine is tight; Some minor shelfwear, a clean read. From a personal collection.
      Sale

      ReSale Solutions, LLC
      VA, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 9780374158088. 9.10 X 6.20 X 1.30 inches; 359 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $16.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. (Subject: ).
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Journeys among the Ghosts of East Prussia. 359 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First ed. Minor shelfwear to boards and dj, else fine. Clean and tight.
      Sale

      Cellar Stories Bookstore
      RI, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine; Collectible Excellent condition. First american edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Fast shipping! Satisfication guaranteed!
      Sale

      valuebooks
      PA, USA

      $21.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Brand New~Never Opened! Shelf wear to the cover only, no marks*Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      FAVORITBOOK
      PA, USA

      $22.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.27
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $27.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New First edition copy. Collectible-Like New. Very Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $73.94
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Until the end of World War II, East Prussia was the German empire's farthest eastern redoubt, a thriving and beautiful land on the southeastern coast of the Baltic Sea. Now it lives only in history and in myth. Since 1945, the territory has been divided between Poland and Russia, stretching from the border between Russia and Lithuania in the east and south, and through Poland in the west. In Forgotten Land, Max Egremont offers a vivid account of this region and its people through the stories of individuals who were intimately involved in and transformed by its tumultuous history, as well as accounts of his own travels and interviews he conducted along the way. Forgotten Land is a story of historical identity and character, told through intimate portraits of people and places. It is a unique examination of the layers of history, of the changing perceptions and myths of homeland, of virtue and of wickedness, and of how a place can still overwhelm those who left it years before"--

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 359 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0374158088
      • Publication Date: Nov. 8th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780374158088
      • Dimensions: 6.30 x 9.10 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.35 lbs
      • Categories: General Eastern European History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.27 (Save 13.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.54

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.