icon Books donated: 9,365,864 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,624,185.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Mystery Books & Thrillers
  • /
  • Traditional British
  • / The Solitary House
image description
The Solitary House
View larger imageView larger image

The Solitary House

by Lynn Shepherd

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $5.44

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $8.95

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good The average used book with all pages present. Books with loose bindings, highlighting, cocked spine, torn dust jackets, can fall into this category.
      Sale

      Goodwill_Grand_Rapids
      MI, USA

      $5.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $5.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text.
      Sale

      Bay City Books
      CA, USA

      $5.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Hardcover book with Dust jacket is clean inside with shelf wear of DJ. Ship within 1 business days with tracking number where available.
      Sale

      sellerfromthewest
      CA, USA

      $7.47
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Soft cover ARC/Pre Publication Copy. Brand new and unread. Not BCE or Ex Lib. Non smoking environment.
      Sale

      Arid Land
      AZ, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-038
      IN, USA

      $12.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG+/VG+ A bright clean copy.
      Sale

      Brookings Book Company
      SD, USA

      $12.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
      Sale

      signedbookman
      IL, USA

      $13.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $14.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $14.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $14.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $14.13
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0345532422 covers and corners may show shelf wear used books may be missing software and or codes. spirals will show more wear because of nature of book.
      Sale

      CheaperReader
      GA, USA

      $14.29
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $14.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-031
      IA, USA

      $14.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 339 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      chinchin
      NJ, USA

      $14.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Shepherd introduces an unforgettable duo of detectives into the gas-lit world of Dickens. London, 1850. A former Metropolitan police officer struggles to eke out a living by tracking down criminals.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 339 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Delacorte Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0345532422
      • Publication Date: May. 1st, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9780345532428
      • Dimensions: 6.63 x 9.38 x 1.22 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.25 lbs
      • Categories: Traditional British Mystery and Thrillers

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.44

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $8.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.44

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.