icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Speculative
  • / If by Chance
image description
If by Chance
View larger imageView larger image

If by Chance

by John Strawson

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $6.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.94

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(40 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE.
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE. 1.14 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.14 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $7.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. All in very good condition. We post daily from Uk location, Either wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag or straight into cardboard envelope; Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders.
      Sale

      Fairandfast

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine Near Mint Condition; We post daily from Uk location, Either wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag or straight into cardboard envelope; Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders.
      Sale

      Fairandfast

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): *** QUALITY EX LIBRARY COPY***IN VERY GOOD GENERAL CONDITION***MAY HAVE SOME LIBRARY STAMPS, MARKINGS ETC. DAILY PRIORITY DISPATCH FROM UK WAREHOUSE STOCK.
      Sale

      THE-BOOK-FACTORY
      LINCS, GBR

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good jacket Dustwrapper is in Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Hemingway
      DURHAM, GBR

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): In Very Good general condition, with some signs of previous ownership and usage. Where a Dustwrapper has been issued, the condition is also very good.
      Sale

      Hemingway
      DURHAM, GBR

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine This is a BCA larget format PAPERBACK edition. Ready to dispatch from the UK.
      Sale

      AMM Books
      Kent, GBR

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: NEW jacket Brand New; We post daily from Uk location, Either wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag or straight into cardboard envelope; Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders.
      Sale

      Fairandfast

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Maps Very Good/Very Good 8vo 0333989678 Duust jacket complete, unclipped. Black cloth with bright silver titling on spine. No ownership marks. Maps. 260 pages clean and tight. Could Napoleon have won the Battle of Waterloo? And what would have happened if he had? Or suppose Nelson had not destroyed the French fleet at Aboukir, would Napoleon have conquered India and become Emperor of the East? If Lord Cardigan had shown some initiative at Balaklava and exploited the Heavy Brigade's startling success by instantly charging with his Light Brigade there and then, the battle would have been a triumph for both the cavalry and the British army. What if Hitler had not halted his panzer forces before Dunkirk and had entrapped the entire British Expeditionary Force? How would Churchill have then defied the Wehrmacht? Or had the Fuhrer listened to Admiral Raeder in 1941 and, instead of invading Russia, powerfully reinforced Rommel's Africa Korps, capturing Egypt and the whole Middle East, how would Britain have been able to take the war into Europe? Could the Italian campaign have become the great strategic coup that Churchill sought and longed for had the Allies acted more boldly? How would a more decisive campaign, rather than the bloody slogging match it became, have affected overall Allied strategy? If by chance Hitler had been assassinated in 1944 and the German General Staff taken control, withdrawing their armies to the east and allowing only the Anglo-American forces to occupy Germany, would there have been a totally different kind of surrender? And if Eisenhower had pushed on in the spring of 1945 and taken Berlin before the Red Army, post-war summits with Stalin would have appeared in a very different light. In examining these and other contingencies, Major General Strawson brings his experience of command in war and his skill as a military historian to present us with an enthralling catalogue of chance and speculation, while emphasizing how profoundly the character of commanders influenced events and how events affected their character.
      Sale

      Charles Bossom
      Cambs, GBR

      $19.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-333-98967-8.
      Sale

      Harry Righton

      $21.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 260 pp. hard cover, inscrip. front endpaper ow vg clean copy in vg dw.
      Sale

      Eric T.Moore Books
      Herts, GBR

      $21.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $21.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $21.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0333989678 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      Lakeside Books
      S York, GBR

      $23.01
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0333989678 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      bella-jackbooks
      SOUTH YORKSHIRE, GBR

      $23.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New in Like New jacket A nearly new copy in a nearly new dustjacket: firm, clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, underlining or splits.
      Sale

      Prior Books
      Gloucestershire, GBR

      $23.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0333989678 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      Lakeside Books
      S York, GBR

      $24.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0333989678 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      bella-jackbooks
      SOUTH YORKSHIRE, GBR

      $24.60
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Could Napoleon have won the Battle of Waterloo? What would have happened if he had? Suppose Napoleon had not destroyed the French fleet at Aboukir: would he have conquered India and become emperor of the East? What if Hitler had not halted his forces before Dunkirk and had entrapped the entire British Expeditionary Force? How would Churchill have then defeated the Wehrmacht? If by chance Hitler had been assassinated in 1944 and the German General Staff had taken control, would there have been a totally different kind of surrender? In examining these and other contingencies, General Strawson presents us with an enthralling catalogue of chance and speculation, emphasizing how profoundly the character of commanders influenced events and how events influenced their character.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 300 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Pan MacMillan
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0333989678
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780333989678
      • Dimensions: 6.48 x 9.64 x 0.99 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.17 lbs
      • Categories: Speculative History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.95

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.