icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Science Books
  • /
  • Life Sciences
  • /
  • Biology
  • /
  • General
  • / Campbell Biology - 9th Edition
image description
Campbell Biology - 9th Edition
View larger imageView larger image

Campbell Biology - 9th Edition

by Jane B. Reece , Lisa A. Urry , Michael L. Cain

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $68.45

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $204.62

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $204.62
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Crease to upper corner of front/back cover and several pages, cover lightly scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes included, hardcover, 9th edition.
      Sale

      HPB-Seattle
      WA, USA

      $68.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Hardcover, 9th edition, corners/edges are worn, cover scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes included, used stickers on cover.
      Sale

      HPB-Seattle
      WA, USA

      $68.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 007 Item may show signs of shelf wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. Includes supplemental or companion materials if applicable. Access codes may or may not work. Connecting readers since 1972.
      Sale

      HPB-Dallas
      TX, USA

      $68.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 033 Item may show signs of shelf wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. Includes supplemental or companion materials if applicable. Access codes may or may not work. Connecting readers since 1972.
      Sale

      HPB-Dallas
      TX, USA

      $68.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Hardcover, 9th edition, corners/edges slightly worn, cover scuffed, large crease on back cover.
      Sale

      HPB-Seattle
      WA, USA

      $72.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some highlighting in text, corners/edges are worn/bent, cover scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes included, hardcover, 9th edition.
      Sale

      HPB-Seattle
      WA, USA

      $72.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0321558235 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $76.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ninth edition, 040 Supplements unopened if applicable. Book may have minimal writing/marks. Dust jacket present if applicable. Moderate handling wear. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers.
      Sale

      HPB-Ohio
      OH, USA

      $78.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 0321558235 Hardcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $79.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Ships same or next business day. NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS PLEASE.
      Sale

      Texts Direct
      KY, USA

      $83.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(18 Copies): Very Good 95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $83.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(7 Copies): Good May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $83.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Clean and crisp. No wear and tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $83.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0321558235 Cover damage-USED Stickers on it; INSIDE PAGES ALMOST PERFECT! ! SHIPS FAST! !
      Sale

      TEXTBOOKSIVU
      IN, USA

      $86.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0321558235 covers and corners may show shelf wear used books may be missing software and or codes. spirals will show more wear because of nature of book.
      Sale

      CheaperReader
      GA, USA

      $88.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0321558235 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $91.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0321558235 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $91.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0321558235 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $91.40
      FREE
      Add
      None(30 Copies): Acceptable Multiple copies available. 9th Edition. Pre-loved books for the budget-conscious consumer. With more than 50 years' experience, we aim to please with immediate shipping and fast, friendly service. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Will send best available copy. We cannot guarantee supplemental materials such as CDs or access codes will be available or unused.
      Sale

      bluegrasstexts
      KY, USA

      $92.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0321558235 Almost new book. Includes on-line resource code. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $99.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $204.62
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Helping Students Make Connections Across Biology "Campbell BIOLOGY "is the unsurpassed leader in introductory biology. The text's hallmark values-accuracy, currency, and passion for teaching and learning-have made it the most successful college introductory biology book for eight consecutive editions. Building on the Key Concepts chapter framework of previous editions, "Campbell BIOLOGY, "Ninth Edition helps students keep sight of the "big picture" by encouraging them to:
      • Make connections across chapters in the text, from molecules to ecosystems, with new Make Connections Questions
      • Make connections between classroom learning, research breakthroughs, and the real world with new Impact Figures
      • Make connections to the overarching theme of evolution in every chapter with new Evolution sections
      • Make connections at a higher cognitive level through new Summary of Key Concepts Questions and Write About a Theme Questions

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1263 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company
      • Edition: 9
      • ISBN-10: 0321558235
      • Publication Date: Oct. 7th, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9780321558237
      • Dimensions: 9.21 x 11.07 x 1.78 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 6.53 lbs
      • Categories: General Biology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $68.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $204.62

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $68.45

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.