icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Political
  • / The Last Lion, Volume 2
image description
The Last Lion, Volume 2: Winston Spencer Churchill Alone 1932-1940
View larger imageView larger image

The Last Lion, Volume 2

Winston Spencer Churchill Alone 1932-1940

by William Manchester

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $41.47 (Save 17.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $41.47
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable EX LIBRARY. JACKET IN FAIR CONDITION. Former Library book. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact.
      Sale

      River City Books, LLC
      OR, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shipped daily from Ohio.
      Sale

      Murfbooks
      OH, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shipped daily from Ohio.
      Sale

      Murfbooks
      OH, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable 1988 edition, unsquare spine, minor wear on corners, scuff marks and small tears on dust jacket, light discoloration on edge of pages Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      Goodwillofwct
      CT, USA

      $4.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket is torn or missing. The book has moderate to heavy wear. Jacket has serious edge wear and covers have light wear.
      Sale

      GW Spokane Books
      WA, USA

      $4.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 756 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      $15.30
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Fair jacket Good Hardcover with Fair Dustjacket. DJ in mylar. Heavy soiling and shelfwear to DJ, including tearing. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers. Textblock mildly soiled. Line drawn on onside cover. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
      Sale

      JaneAddamsBooks
      IL, USA

      $16.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0316545120 Unmarked text. Some wear. Great reading copy. In a Worn Jacket.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $16.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD Hardcover-9780316545129 ghc LARGE HC W/DJ FIRST EDITION [MANCHESTER, WILLIAM] ALONE 1932-1940.
      Sale

      All Booked Up FL
      FL, USA

      $17.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 756 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 756 pages, illustrated, source notes, index. Ink gift message to prev. owner on half-title page. Dustjacket has light edgewear. Unclipped dustjacket has orig. price of 24.95.
      Sale

      Blue Moon Books
      FL, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket Stated First Edition. First Printing # line 10987654321. shelfwear. DJ tears.
      Sale

      cassiesbooks.com
      FL, USA

      $32.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0316545120. Stated first edition. Full black cloth, gilt lttering on red panel on spine, decoration blind-stamped on front cover, red, printed endpapers. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. Some slight rubbing on spine, former owner's bookplate on ffep, else near fine. Price-clipped dust jacket shows some wear including small closed tears and head of spine and top of rear panel, spine lightly sunned, else near fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. xxvi, 756 pp.
      Sale

      Round Table Books, LLC
      IL, USA

      $33.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $41.47
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Alone is the second volume of William Manchester's brilliant three-volume biography of Winston Churchill. In this volume, we witness the war within, before the colossal war to come. During this period, Churchill was tested as few men are: relentlessly pursued by creditors, disowned by his own party, vociferously dismissed by the press as a warmonger, and twice nearly lost his seat in Parliament. Yet despite his personal and political troubles, Churchill managed to assemble a vast, underground intelligence network-both within the British government and on the continent-which provided him with more complete and accurate information on Germany than the British government. Recognizing the horrifying truth, Churchill stood almost alone against Nazi aggression and the sordid British and French policy of appeasement.
      Manchester's luminous portrait never loses sight of Churchill the man-a man with limitations, especially his callousness toward others (including his supporters) and his recklessness, which could border on the foolhardy; but also a man whose vision was global and whose courage was boundless. Here is Churchill as a light in the approaching darkness, readying himself for the terrible stand to come.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 756 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Little Brown and Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0316545120
      • Publication Date: Oct. 28th, 1988
      • ISBN-13: 9780316545129
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.40 x 1.80 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.60 lbs
      • Categories: Political Biography & Political Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $41.47 (Save 17.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.